Jump to content
monicagc

Just got married I don't know how to legally change name

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just got married last week i am trying to do adjustment of status I don't know how to legally change my name

I want to fill form I-485 I just called USCiS and they were helpless they only told me that if I write a different name I have to show proof of legal name changed

I want to use my last name and my husbands last name

I am lost!!! Any help will be appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your marriage certificate is your legal name change document. That is the proof you have to change your name. You can simply start using your new married name right away!

For starters, apply for your AOS in your MARRIED name. You can also use your married name any time you need to fill out forms or paperwork. The only issue you may have is with the SSN, but once you have your EAD/AP you can just go back and have your name changed on the SSN card to your married name.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!!!!!

When I sign the documents do I have to write my new name right??

For AOS application, yes your First Name, Maiden Name then your Married Name. I was confused too when I started my AOS apps.

For SSN and DL use your Maiden Name. But there are places or States that allows them to use their Married name.

Edited by dahlia0811

AOS

2015-04-07 Mailed AOS, EAD & AP applications (0days)

2015-04-14 Received text/e-mail Notification of Acceptance (7days)

2015-04-18 Received NOA1 copy by mail (11days)

2015-04-25 Received Biometrics Appointment Letter (18days)

2015-05-07 Biometrics done (30days)

2015-06-22 EAD/AP was Approved Date (76days)

2015-06-26 Received NOA for EAD&AP by mail (80days)

2015-06-27 Received Combo card (EAD&AP) by mail (81days)

2015-11-25 Received text Notification "Interview Scheduled" (234days)

2015-12-30 Green card approved!!!! :thumbs: (267days) / 8 months

I got 10yrs card!!!! (more than 2 years married, married since 28 September 2013)

2015-12-31 Update: received text :My case being updated " at 6:30am "Online Status" - New Card is being Produced.

2016-01-04 Update: received text :My case being updated " at 6:30am "Online Status" - Case was Approved"

2016-01-06 Update: received text :My case being updated " at 7:01am "On January 5, 2016, we mailed your new card" with USPS Priority Mail tracking number.

2016-01-07 Update: received my "Approval Notice" by Mail

2016-01-08 Update: Green Card delivered, by USPS Priority Mail :dance: :dance: :dance:

NEXT step….. Citizenship?

Please see link below for your additional information or guidance…...

Step-by-Step Guide on how to File for Adjustment of Status for K1 and K3 Visa Holders >>>> http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Robb & Ann Link for additional guide for K1, AOS & Citizenship processing including documentation >>>>> http://www.k1-visa.net

My AOS Interview Experience http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/580631-aosfrom-k1-interview-experience-washington-seattle-field-office/?p=7953046

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's a DL - Drivers License =) ??? And yes I have major headache doing this =(

You can actually check this website: http://www.k1-visa.net

It's Robb&Ann Visa journey from K1, AOS till up to date. It really helps me a lot. Just be patient sometimes their website is down.


AOS

2015-04-07 Mailed AOS, EAD & AP applications (0days)

2015-04-14 Received text/e-mail Notification of Acceptance (7days)

2015-04-18 Received NOA1 copy by mail (11days)

2015-04-25 Received Biometrics Appointment Letter (18days)

2015-05-07 Biometrics done (30days)

2015-06-22 EAD/AP was Approved Date (76days)

2015-06-26 Received NOA for EAD&AP by mail (80days)

2015-06-27 Received Combo card (EAD&AP) by mail (81days)

2015-11-25 Received text Notification "Interview Scheduled" (234days)

2015-12-30 Green card approved!!!! :thumbs: (267days) / 8 months

I got 10yrs card!!!! (more than 2 years married, married since 28 September 2013)

2015-12-31 Update: received text :My case being updated " at 6:30am "Online Status" - New Card is being Produced.

2016-01-04 Update: received text :My case being updated " at 6:30am "Online Status" - Case was Approved"

2016-01-06 Update: received text :My case being updated " at 7:01am "On January 5, 2016, we mailed your new card" with USPS Priority Mail tracking number.

2016-01-07 Update: received my "Approval Notice" by Mail

2016-01-08 Update: Green Card delivered, by USPS Priority Mail :dance: :dance: :dance:

NEXT step….. Citizenship?

Please see link below for your additional information or guidance…...

Step-by-Step Guide on how to File for Adjustment of Status for K1 and K3 Visa Holders >>>> http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Robb & Ann Link for additional guide for K1, AOS & Citizenship processing including documentation >>>>> http://www.k1-visa.net

My AOS Interview Experience http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/580631-aosfrom-k1-interview-experience-washington-seattle-field-office/?p=7953046

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×