Jump to content
Moonsquirrel

NOA2, now what?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, so happily got noa2 granted, but now what?!

The NOA2 certificate doesn’t really have any clear steps on what happens next. From this site the and forum, I’ve figured the following:

CSC sends original packet to NVC, then NVC sends to US embassy in my home country (UK) for me to have the medical then the interview.

I need to bring to the interview:

  • A copy of the ENTIRE I-129f packet (including letters of intent, proof of relationship, his entire passport). Question – if the US Embassy already have this, why do I need to bring it? My fiancé didn’t take a full copy of this by mistake, although we have the forms saved when we filled them out electronically – we can just re-sign them, should this be a problem?
  • His I-134 form with supporting documents. QUESTION – do we need to mail this anywhere? Or just bring it to the interview?
  • Copy of the NOA2.
  • Proof of our relationship from NOA1 to now.
  • A letter of his continued support to marry me, with a more recent date.

Also, for the medical, do I just have to wait for the embassy to let me know to arrange this?

So confused! Thank you so much for all your help, the instructions on USCIS are pretty hopeless! Have I got anything wrong?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the UK regional subforum, in which specific country-specific procedures are posted. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so happily got noa2 granted, but now what?!

The NOA2 certificate doesnt really have any clear steps on what happens next.

Because your instructions will come via letter from London once your case gets there

From this site the and forum, Ive figured the following:

I need to bring to the interview:

  • NO A copy of the ENTIRE I-129f packet (including letters of intent, proof of relationship, his entire passport). Question if the US Embassy already have this, why do I need to bring it? My fiancé didnt take a full copy of this by mistake, although we have the forms saved when we filled them out electronically we can just re-sign them, should this be a problem?
  • YES His I-134 form with supporting documents. QUESTION do we need to mail this anywhere? NO Or just bring it to the interview? YES
  • NO Copy of the NOA2.
  • NOProof of our relationship from NOA1 to now.
  • A letter of his continued support to marry me, with a more recent date. Only if your approved petition expires before interview. You have 4 months.

Also, for the medical, do I just have to wait for the embassy to let me know to arrange this?[/font][/size]

So confused! Thank you so much for all your help, the instructions on USCIS are pretty hopeless! Have I got anything wrong?

You aren't getting a visa from USCIS. Your case will go to the Dept of State and London will give you instructions.Your full instructions are provided by London, not USCIS. http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/fiance_instructions.html

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so happily got noa2 granted, but now what?!

Wait for your interview letter (unless you want to call and chase up your case number).

Also, follow the UK guide pinned at the top of the UK forum:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/


K1 VISA APPLICATION AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08/10/2015 Flight to USA with K1 Visa - POE NYC JFK airport

08/11/2015 Married!

10/15/2015 Moved into our new home in Bradenton, FL

11/02/2015 Filed package for AOS, EAD and AP

11/08/2015 NOA1 (Electronic) received for AOS, EAD and AP

01/07/2016 Biometrics Appointment completed

01/20/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) approved. Text & email confirmation

01/25/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) USCIS confirmed card sent

01/26/2016 EAD/ AP Card received (85 days from filing AOS)

08/05/2016 "New Card Is Being Produced" USCIS Case Status update

08/10/2016 "Card has been mailed" USCIS Case Status Update

08/11/2016 Welcome Letter received

08/12/2016 Permanent Residency/ Green Card delivered by USPS

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×