Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Henley1989

Affidavit of support - confused

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

This may have been discussed but I cant find anything exactly the same.

For the affidavit of support, the sponsor (my US citizen fiancée) works full time. She still however lives with her parents and grandparents (6 people in the house in total). We will be living there together until our wedding. My fiancée is not dependant on anyone for living expenses. She just happens to still live with her parents.

In terms of the minimum income requirements, does that mean its considered household of 6 people and therefore there needs to be combined income of $40,712 between all six people?

Or does she alone have to have an income of $40,712 as there are 6 people in the house (even if she isnt dependant on them)?

Thanks
Levy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

This may have been discussed but I cant find anything exactly the same.

For the affidavit of support, the sponsor (my US citizen fiancée) works full time. She still however lives with her parents and grandparents (6 people in the house in total). We will be living there together until our wedding. My fiancée is not dependant on anyone for living expenses. She just happens to still live with her parents.

In terms of the minimum income requirements, does that mean its considered household of 6 people and therefore there needs to be combined income of $40,712 between all six people?

Or does she alone have to have an income of $40,712 as there are 6 people in the house (even if she isnt dependant on them)?

Thanks

Levy

She should make enough for two people...herself and you.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah great.. so as long as she makes over $19,912 we are good?

Yes. She doesn't support those people so doesn't have to make enough extra money to provide for them.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×