Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys! Its been awhile! I enter the US under K1 visa, got my 2year conditional green card but on the process of Divorce right now. My case is not complicated in the sense that we have no kids and properties involved as we have only been married for 7months. Reason for divorce is cheating. Any insights, advice or suggestion on my case? I alteady hired an immigration lawyer to take care of my papers. Another question, I want to travel to Canada to attend a wedding? Can i travel outside US with my conditinal green card? Thanks everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, your greencard allows you to travel outside the USA regardless of your marital status.


Nadine & Kenneth

Our K-1 journey

02/06/2006 filed 129F

07/01/2007 recieved visa via "Deutsche Post"

08/27/2006 POE Dallas

->view my complete timeline

AOS, EAD and AP

12/6/2006 filed for AOS & EAD

1/05/2007 AOS transfered to California Service Center

2/26/2007 EAD recieved!

7/20/2007 filed for AP

8/20/2007 AP recieved

01/16/2008 letter to Congressman

03/20/2008 card production ordered---no interview!!!

03/24/2008 Welcome letter arrived

03/27/2008 my GREENCARD arrived!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!! No more USCIS for about two years!:-))

Removal of Conditions

02/02/2010 filed I-751

02/19/2010 check cashed

02/22/2010 NOA1

05/15/2010 touched

06/10/2010 online update:card production ordered

06/17/2010 approval letter in mail

07/01/20010 Greencard arrived

m_6d36288420d5938301b3093f21f99d98.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

who is the petitioner in the divorce proceedings? who is the respondent?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have an attorney, hopefully he will give you as good or better advice than you would get here. Remember you will still need to show that you entered the marriage in good faith. Hypothetically it would be trivial for a couple to enter a sham marriage where the USC already has a lover, continue that relationship, then the CPR says "I'm shocked, shocked to find out my spouse is unfaithful." You have to show that at least you (not necessarily your spouse) entered and behaved, at least pre-infidelity, as though the marriage was to live happily ever after.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the petitioner. My soon to be ex is the respondent. He's not even cooperating with divorce, looks like it doesnt bother him.

You will still be married in Philippines after divorce is granted, if you are the petitioner....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will still be married in Philippines after divorce is granted, if you are the petitioner....

Hmm.. How did that happen? I mean we were not married in the PI.. My coworker told me that if we report our marriage overseas, then I would still be married in the PI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have an attorney, hopefully he will give you as good or better advice than you would get here. Remember you will still need to show that you entered the marriage in good faith. Hypothetically it would be trivial for a couple to enter a sham marriage where the USC already has a lover, continue that relationship, then the CPR says "I'm shocked, shocked to find out my spouse is unfaithful." You have to show that at least you (not necessarily your spouse) entered and behaved, at least pre-infidelity, as though the marriage was to live happily ever after.

Well what happened was, it was my ex-husband's old flame. She kinda threw herself to him when i was still in the PI eventhough she knew that we are already together. Back then my husband assured me that it was just nothing. He knew she has feelings for him, but he doesnt entertain that "feeling" because we are together, and off course I believe him. Physically connection was a major problem for LDR, so she kinda took advantage of that knowing she can provide that to my ex-husband. All along I thought they already cut their communication but surprisingly it wasnt the case. I believe my ex-husband put her "on hold" while he see if our marriage would last and work out. So when we started having problems, they rekindle the fire. It was only after we got separated that I found out other things about them when I was still in the PI. All the denying and assurance was a big lie!

Yes, your greencard allows you to travel outside the USA regardless of your marital status.

Thanks! But since my passport is in my maiden name, I have to bring with me my marriage certificate, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have an attorney, hopefully he will give you as good or better advice than you would get here. Remember you will still need to show that you entered the marriage in good faith. Hypothetically it would be trivial for a couple to enter a sham marriage where the USC already has a lover, continue that relationship, then the CPR says "I'm shocked, shocked to find out my spouse is unfaithful." You have to show that at least you (not necessarily your spouse) entered and behaved, at least pre-infidelity, as though the marriage was to live happily ever after.

most divorce attornies not specialize in additional immigration issues. just saying.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! But since my passport is in my maiden name, I have to bring with me my marriage certificate, right?

Correct. You are allowed entry into Canada and Mexico and some Carribean islands. Other places require real tourist visa.

Hmm.. How did that happen? I mean we were not married in the PI.. My coworker told me that if we report our marriage overseas, then I would still be married in the PI.

ya, there's a loophole in there somewhere. try to figure it out, exactly, in the next few weeks.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will still be married in Philippines after divorce is granted, if you are the petitioner....

Hmm.. How did that happen? I mean we were not married in the PI.. My coworker told me that if we report our marriage overseas, then I would still be married in the PI.

The Filipino government doesn't know you are married because you haven't reported your marriage to them. But, legally, you are considered married in the Philippines.

However, in the future, if you wanted to get married in the Philippines, you would not be allowed to do so without an annulment (unless you lied to the Civil Registrar).

Also, if you ever wanted to renew your Philippines passport, or to become a dual citizen, you would be required to report your marriage.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×