Jump to content
rayman2333

I-797 Accepted, now what?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I just received an e-mail stating that my Stepson case has been accepted (Form I- 797) & routed to the Neb. Service Center for processing, what is the next step, for a USC Step Father, bringing stepson to America?

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Edited by rayman2333

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I just received an e-mail stating that my Stepson case has been accepted (Form I- 797) & routed to the Neb. Service Center for processing, what is the next step, for a USC Step Father, bringing stepson to America?

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Do you have the bio fathers written permission or a Thai court order allowing him to emigrate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been trying to some research on Visa Journey Portals (Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America) all it has done is make more confused? I used Visa Journey, when I brought my Wife to America on a K1 Visa, very informative, but now were in the process of bringing my Stepson to America, we've filed the I-130 & it's been received by the Nebraska Service Center, so my Question is what's next?

Is there a Link, that explains in detail step by step for a USC bringing a Step Child to America? Because when I do research I see all kind of conflicting details.

Looking for some Experienced Advice Thank You Much!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey it's about the same as a spouse but some of the documents aren't necessary for a step-child.

Check out the spouse guides.

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpousefor example.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×