Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all!

I hope this message finds everyone well.

Since I've been a member of VJ everyone has consistently given informed and helpful information so just a quick thanks.

I just have two question regarding the affidavit of support form (I-134). My fiancee's mother will be sponsoring me, but I just wanted to clarify something on question:

8. The following persons are dependent on me...etc.

Would she include my fiancee (she is not listed on the tax returns) as well as her two other children? And are they wholly or partially dependent if their father also lives and provides for them at the same address?

I often feel I make these forms more complicated than they need to be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Minor children are included in the household count regardless of where they live. If the siblings are under 18 they count. Wholly dependent.

If the petitioner is not claimed as a dependent on the most recent tax return then she is not in the sponsor's household count.

Dad is in mom's household count.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a totally different take on the form I-134. There is no formal household count clearly laid out by immigration law based on tax return dependents, etc. like with an I-864. Nowhere does it say count up your household. This person counts; this person doesn't. I think it is an Informal assessment of support Mom is providing to other people. If she and Dad both work, then maybe they each partially support younger kids. If Dad has a good job, then maybe he would be self-sufficient without Mom. Even if the fiancé is an adult and not eligible to be on the tax return, If Mom provides a place for her to live, pays for the food, phone, car, gasoline, insurance...things like that, then I would put her as partially dependent if not wholly dependent. Depends on how much fiancee earns and pays for herself and how much Mom pays for. The decision on an I-134 is a subjective decision by the officer. His charge is to be convinced that the immigrant fiancé will not become a public charge. The assessment helps him know who else is on Mom's payroll.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×