Jump to content
dedeedon

I90 uscis adm error class admission

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Guys I really need your help!

I was about to send the documents when I saw the mistake:

I sent few days ago my application I 751, then, the uscis sent back, with a letter explaining they put me in a wrong class.

I came with k1 visa, applied for a AOS after long time, because money, so I receive the GC after almost 4 years of US.

On my GC IT show the category CF1 - conditional permanent resident.

But on the letter says I should been admitted as a permanent resident without conditions!

I am married with an American citizen.

Live here for 6years

MY QUESTION IS:

What category I put on the question 14?

IR1?

iR6?

Hope you understand me!

post-144605-0-43016000-1436220814_thumb.jpg

Edited by dedeedon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use the category IF-1.

CF-1 is for conditional residents who entered on a K-1 visa and adjusted through their petitioner. IF-1 is the ten-year version of the CF-1 code, which is granted once you successfully lift restrictions via filing an I-751. Since you should have received an unconditional card off the bat due to being married over two years on the day your adjustment was granted, you should have received a ten year unconditional card with IF-1 as the category code.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, what I do?

On the question 14? Should I put what is showing on my GC? Or put IF-1?

I called to uscis, and the lady told me to put what is on my GC, but the form I-90 it's for fix the errors...

I tried to explain and mention about the categories and the lady said, she can't answer for me... ?

Use the category IF-1.

CF-1 is for conditional residents who entered on a K-1 visa and adjusted through their petitioner. IF-1 is the ten-year version of the CF-1 code, which is granted once you successfully lift restrictions via filing an I-751. Since you should have received an unconditional card off the bat due to being married over two years on the day your adjustment was granted, you should have received a ten year unconditional card with IF-1 as the category code.

So, what I do?

On the question 14? Should I put what is showing on my GC? Or put IF-1?

I called to uscis, and the lady told me to put what is on my GC, but the form I-90 it's for fix the errors...

I tried to explain and mention about the categories and the lady said, she can't answer for me... ?

Use the category IF-1.

CF-1 is for conditional residents who entered on a K-1 visa and adjusted through their petitioner. IF-1 is the ten-year version of the CF-1 code, which is granted once you successfully lift restrictions via filing an I-751. Since you should have received an unconditional card off the bat due to being married over two years on the day your adjustment was granted, you should have received a ten year unconditional card with IF-1 as the category code.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×