Jump to content
svb

Immigrant Visa Approved, Advice On Next Steps...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I recently received my immigrant visa and I am in the process of packing and confirming my journey. I have just paid my immigrant visa fee of $165 as well.

I would like advice on what to expect at the port of entry, any tips, advice etc?

Once done with this, what are other basic things that I should be checking off my list?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I received my immigrant visa too. Did you check VisaJourney POE reviews?

http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/

http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/poereviews.php

In my list I have pending:

-Close unnecessary back accounts. When I was an au pair I left (without knowing) an internet access to a bank account and when I came back they charged me for the two years that I didn't use it.

-Translate important documents (if it is cheaper in your country)

-Pack important documents as: credit cards, university diploma, any certification diploma

That's all I have thought. When do you travel?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

I'm planning to travel on the 14th of this month.

I've already initiated closures of accounts, credit cards, internet, phone etc. Packing is almost done and I have all the originals of all the documents I need.

What I'm more concerned is the things I need to do once I get to the US.

I'm thinking of getting the following things done:

1. Apply for and obtain a driver's license.

2. Obtain physical copy of green card.

3. Apply for and obtain SSN.

4. Look for a job. :)

5. Look for an apartment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

might be a good thing to engage yer spouse in doing this stuff with you. he/she should know the 'how' on most, already.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If there's time, obtain official copies (plural) of all personal documents that would be expensive or impossible to get from overseas: birth certificate, university transcripts, medical/vaccination records, and anything else that you can think of. You'll thank yourself later!


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey,

I'm planning to travel on the 14th of this month.

I've already initiated closures of accounts, credit cards, internet, phone etc. Packing is almost done and I have all the originals of all the documents I need.

What I'm more concerned is the things I need to do once I get to the US.

I'm thinking of getting the following things done:

1. Apply for and obtain a driver's license.

2. Obtain physical copy of green card.

3. Apply for and obtain SSN.

4. Look for a job. :)

5. Look for an apartment.

Wow that's next week!

Didn't you check "yes" in the DS-260 question about obtaining a SSN? If you clicked yes, that's going to be delivered to your address. If you click "No", first thing is to go and apply for a SSN. The physical green card is going to be delivered to your house like a month after you get there.

Check the requirements for the driver license in the state you're gonna live. I got mine when I was an au pair I had to go like 5 times. They keep asking me stuff (the signature down below not that close to the text and stuff like that) My then-host-dad said they were like that with me because I was Mexican (I am not sure). I think the process should be different for Legal permanent residents.

Also check Welcome to the United States: A Guide for New Immigrants. Here the link: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/nativedocuments/M-618.pdfThere you can find a lot of info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×