Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I got CR-1 visa (spouse) that expires at the end of next month. I work and live in a gulf country. Unfortunately my passport has been held by law authorities due to some legal issues (civil case) with my ex-employer. I am expecting to get my passport back very close to the expiration date of the visa and may not be able to travel on time. Has anyone ever extended their visa? What is the procedure and what steps should i take and what documents are needed?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I got CR-1 visa (spouse) that expires at the end of next month. I work and live in a gulf country. Unfortunately my passport has been held by law authorities due to some legal issues (civil case) with my ex-employer. I am expecting to get my passport back very close to the expiration date of the visa and may not be able to travel on time. Has anyone ever extended their visa? What is the procedure and what steps should i take and what documents are needed?

thanks

There are no documents you have to take your passport to the embassy and request a renew Visa. Give your reason why you have not been able to travel. And hope for the best.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×