Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nadsa

K1 AOS after 1st anniversary conditional or permanent green card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question, my husband and I got married on jan 19 last year, unforeseen circumstances didn't let us apply right away, so we applied on March, I got my work permit and last Saturday I got the waiver interview letter, it says to wait, six months from now will be December, my question is; if they actually do wait till december- January to touch my case again, send me a RFE for the expired medical( because reading waiver cases they do), getting the new info and finally approved my case after jan 19(second anniversary). Will I get a conditional or a permanent gc?

I honestly was rooting for an interview because we have nothing to hide, we were together for 3 years before getting married, one year together when I was in NC as a j1 visa holder, but it didn't happen, so now I'm trying to see the silver lining of this waiver, but I read that if you are a k1 you will still get a conditional gc.

What do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think if the GC is approved after your second anniversary' you will get the 10 yr. card.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you married Jan. 19, 2014, then you will receive a 2-year conditional card if your case is approved before Jan. 19, 2016.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×