Jump to content
jv86

I-864 AoS Questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi again everyone,

Just a few questions I came across trying to complete the I-864:

1) I have been unemployed since the end of March, 2015. Under the "Current Annual Salary" do I simply put $0 or total up the amount I earned during the first 3 months of the year and put that as the total?

2) I have been residing abroad for several years working and studying. I spoke with an accountant and together we looked at my earnings from previous jobs over the past 3 years and in none of the years did I meet the minimum earnings required to have to file taxes. I know in the instructions it states that you just need a letter statings why you didn't have to file and he will help me with that. However, my question is in the section asking for the previous 3 tax return amounts, will it simply be left as $0 in each of the 3 years? I know it sounds straight forward but for some reason I feel like I'm doing something incorrectly by doing so.

3) Based on the above, I know I will need a joint sponsor and my father has agreed to do so. My understanding is that if there is a joint sponsor, earnings are not cumulative between the petitioner and the joint sponsor in order to reach the required level, in a sense whatever I put on my form will be tossed out anyway since I don't meet the requirements. With this in mind, is it even worth putting my wife's earnings or trying to figure out my own assets if I'm certain it won't come anywhere close to meeting the minimum requirement to be a sponsor? As of now I'm leaning towards making it easy on myself, putting in the minimum required of me and then completing the joint sponsor's form with everything needed.

As always, thank you all for the help.


8th June, 2015 - Filed I-130 with local USCIS office in country

17 June, 2015 - I-130 approved and sent to Embassy's consular section

1 July, 2015 - Instructions for completing IV application and case ID received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have any personal experience of what you ask for in question one but I would think that you write whatever salary you've made in the US in 2015.

For question two, if you had zero income and didn't file a federal tax return, still write zero in the boxes under questions 13. We left it blank as instructed by an NVC operator and referred to an attached signed and dated letter which explained the reason why my husband hadn't been required to file taxes and that his income had been zero, and got a checklist for that. So write zero.

If your assets don't get you above the federal guidelines then no need to write that. Likewise with your foreign spouse, if her salary will not continue from the same source, then her income or any future income don't count so no need to write that.

Good luck


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks mallafri76,

I think for the first question I'll put the total amount I made thus far in 2015.

I should have clarified, I'm applying for my wife's visa from abroad as I'm still residing outside of the US. That said, we haven't had to go through the NVC stage as we are doing it through the local USCIS office in country, but is there a place that I can find this checklist you mentioned or was it something given directly to you? I may just put $0 in the 3 years as you mentioned and have the letter from the accountant explain my annual salary in each of those years and other pertinent information as is noted in the instructions.

I'll also leave the other points blank to save myself the trouble since it won't make any difference anyway.

Thanks again for your help.


8th June, 2015 - Filed I-130 with local USCIS office in country

17 June, 2015 - I-130 approved and sent to Embassy's consular section

1 July, 2015 - Instructions for completing IV application and case ID received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're so lucky you don't have to go through NVC. It's a mess and you can get five different answers to a question depending on who you speak to at NVC. :(

Checklist is something you get from NVC if they think something needs to be updated on your case before they can send it to the embassy for interview. So nothing you need to worry about with DCF. :)

I think that with DCF, if you make any mistakes on the forms, this is discussed at the time of interview, so you don't get RFEs/checklists etc from the embassy, you just get a chance to correct it after the interview.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to DCF Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×