Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I read a few topics about babysitting before getting the work visa. My future wife is being offered to babysit for extra money while she waits for the work visa. Now I know this is still considered work but what if she didn't charge them but they gave me money instead for allowing their children to be in my house?

I'm not one to normally bend the law but the extra money would be a nice help. They would never be paying her for her services but paying me for allowing their children to be at my home. She'll just always happen to be there.


March 16th, 2015 : I-129F Sent Overnight Post

March 18th, 2015 : I-129F Delivered (Overnight my butt!)

March 23rd, 2015 : I-129F Accepted and routed to CSC!

March 28th, 2015 : NOA1 Received

April 14th, 2015 : I-129F Approved, Awaiting NOA2

April 24th, 2015 : NOA 2 Received

May 14th, 2015 : Packet 3

June 24th, 2015 : Medical Examination

July 20th, 2015 : Interview (APPROVED!!!!!)

August 21st, 2015 : Date she arrives in the USA

October 30th, 2015 : Wedding Date

Total Time I-129F -> K1 = 4 months, 4 Days (Could have been sooner, we waited a bit to do the medical and send in our readiness notice for interview)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also forgot to mention, since we'll be married the two boys will be her cousins by marriage.


March 16th, 2015 : I-129F Sent Overnight Post

March 18th, 2015 : I-129F Delivered (Overnight my butt!)

March 23rd, 2015 : I-129F Accepted and routed to CSC!

March 28th, 2015 : NOA1 Received

April 14th, 2015 : I-129F Approved, Awaiting NOA2

April 24th, 2015 : NOA 2 Received

May 14th, 2015 : Packet 3

June 24th, 2015 : Medical Examination

July 20th, 2015 : Interview (APPROVED!!!!!)

August 21st, 2015 : Date she arrives in the USA

October 30th, 2015 : Wedding Date

Total Time I-129F -> K1 = 4 months, 4 Days (Could have been sooner, we waited a bit to do the medical and send in our readiness notice for interview)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read a few topics about babysitting before getting the work visa. My future wife is being offered to babysit for extra money while she waits for the work visa. Now I know this is still considered work but what if she didn't charge them but they gave me money instead for allowing their children to be in my house?

I'm not one to normally bend the law but the extra money would be a nice help. They would never be paying her for her services but paying me for allowing their children to be at my home. She'll just always happen to be there.

Call it what you want, you know what it really is. Venture at your own risk. It doesn't matter if they are family or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read a few topics about babysitting before getting the work visa. My future wife is being offered to babysit for extra money while she waits for the work visa. Now I know this is still considered work but what if she didn't charge them but they gave me money instead for allowing their children to be in my house?

I'm not one to normally bend the law but the extra money would be a nice help. They would never be paying her for her services but paying me for allowing their children to be at my home. She'll just always happen to be there.

It doesn't matter how you dress it up, it's still illegal work. Money is changing hands for her to work. It's illegal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd rather go on the side of caution so she'll just have to do nothing for a while then lol


March 16th, 2015 : I-129F Sent Overnight Post

March 18th, 2015 : I-129F Delivered (Overnight my butt!)

March 23rd, 2015 : I-129F Accepted and routed to CSC!

March 28th, 2015 : NOA1 Received

April 14th, 2015 : I-129F Approved, Awaiting NOA2

April 24th, 2015 : NOA 2 Received

May 14th, 2015 : Packet 3

June 24th, 2015 : Medical Examination

July 20th, 2015 : Interview (APPROVED!!!!!)

August 21st, 2015 : Date she arrives in the USA

October 30th, 2015 : Wedding Date

Total Time I-129F -> K1 = 4 months, 4 Days (Could have been sooner, we waited a bit to do the medical and send in our readiness notice for interview)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×