Jump to content
Peaky_blinderz

Starting K1 Process (split thread)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, so we're finally starting on the K1 and I'm trying to assemble everything for the I-129F, but I have a couple concerns and didn't want to start a new thread or hijack someone else's...

1) My fiance and I use Skype and Facebook to communicate, how should I show proof of this? Skype and Facebook logs only go back a couple months.

2) All the photos we have together are digital. Do I have to use some hi-quality printer paper or will they accept color printouts on regular printer paper?

3) On the I-129F and G325a forms can I prefill all the fields on my pc and then just sign the printed forms? Or does it all need to be handwritten?

4) Once I have it all ready I will be sending it to the lockbox facility in Dallas and then from there it's forwarded to the appropriate USCIS office, is this correct? I'm in upstate, NY if it matters.

Thanks!

Edited by staycoldb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~new split thread, Moved to K1 Process Forum from Phil. Regional Forum~

~Not Phi.-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone, so we're finally starting on the K1 and I'm trying to assemble everything for the I-129F, but I have a couple concerns and didn't want to start a new thread or hijack someone else's...

1) My fiance and I use Skype and Facebook to communicate, how should I show proof of this? Skype and Facebook logs only go back a couple months.

I used screen shots and edited out anything else but the important things like the chat it self

2) All the photos we have together are digital. Do I have to use some hi-quality printer paper or will they accept color printouts on regular printer paper?

color prints are fine, but passport photos must be on photopaper

3) On the I-129F and G325a forms can I prefill all the fields on my pc and then just sign the printed forms? Or does it all need to be handwritten?

The former is fine.

4) Once I have it all ready I will be sending it to the lockbox facility in Dallas and then from there it's forwarded to the appropriate USCIS office, is this correct? I'm in upstate, NY if it matters.

Yup, you send it to the dallas lockbox and they will do the rest. Good luck on your journey

Thanks!

Edited by JDWright

02 Aug 2012 -- Met online

23 Feb 2013 -- Relations began (L)

19 May 2014 -- Visited! :luv:

26 Jun 2014 -- Engaged :dancing:

15 Oct 2014 -- I-129F package finished and mailed to Dallas

17 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 (email) TSC

22 Oct 2014 -- ARN updated

13 May 2015 -- NOA2 (email) :dancing:

19 May 2015 -- NOA2 Hardcopy

4 June 2015 -- NVC received (I think lol) Case number assigned.

11th June 2015 -- NVC sent to Bridgetown

16th June 2015 -- Bridgetown received

17th June 2015 - PCKT3 received
30th June 2015 - PCKT4 received

9th July 2015 - Medical (too many needles :/ )

21st July 2015 - Interview date :goofy:

10th August 2015 - Approved

12th August 2015 - Issued

13th August 2015 - Visa in hand via DHL

24th August 2015 - US arrival (POE MIA)


I am the beneficiary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone, so we're finally starting on the K1 and I'm trying to assemble everything for the I-129F, but I have a couple concerns and didn't want to start a new thread or hijack someone else's...

1) My fiance and I use Skype and Facebook to communicate, how should I show proof of this? Skype and Facebook logs only go back a couple months.

Communicate with another means that allows printing of the content of the conversations. How can a stranger, the Embassy CO, determine you have a legitimate relationship without seeing what you talk about?

2) All the photos we have together are digital. Do I have to use some hi-quality printer paper or will they accept color printouts on regular printer paper?

Yes to latter.

3) On the I-129F and G325a forms can I prefill all the fields on my pc and then just sign the printed forms? Or does it all need to be handwritten?

Yes to former.

4) Once I have it all ready I will be sending it to the lockbox facility in Dallas and then from there it's forwarded to the appropriate USCIS office, is this correct?

Yes, all petitions go to Texas.

I'm in upstate, NY if it matters.

Thanks!


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, can anyone tell me if it is a bad idea for my fiance to come live with me on Tourist Visa for a while? I'm moving way out west to Arizona for a job and dont want to make the move alone so I want to fly her over and go with me. Once we settled in we'll send her back to manila to finish up the Visa. This won't create problems will it? Thanks!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, can anyone tell me if it is a bad idea for my fiance to come live with me on Tourist Visa for a while? I'm moving way out west to Arizona for a job and dont want to make the move alone so I want to fly her over and go with me. Once we settled in we'll send her back to manila to finish up the Visa. This won't create problems will it? Thanks!!!!!!!!!

disregard this question. I've since discovered that a b2 would just be denied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×