Jump to content
Gabije

Evidence of meeting in person

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in the process of sending in my paperwork, but I have a burning question. When I came back from Nigeria, I could not locate my departure boarding pass except my return boarding pass. But I have my itinerary with my ticket receipt that shows my departure date. Will that be a proof enough? Though I also the arrival and departure stamp on my passport. Do I need to be concern? Any advice is welcome. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Recent thread about this very-often asked question: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/555481-i-129f-evidence-of-relationship-question/

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pictures, pictures, pictures... of everyone and everything. The more the better. Pictures of the 2 of you alone, with family and friends is reallllllllllyyyy important. Any communication between the 2 of you is also important.

Please know that many K1's are denied if there is only proof of 1 visit between the 2 of you. My husband and I went through it. Denial is expensive and very difficult emotionally for all involved. Do the research, talk with people and keep your head up. It takes a while but it's all worth it in the end.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The passport stamps and receipts for plane ticket purchases are evidence of meeting in person, not pictures. Photos are secondary evidence for proof of meeting. For your particular consulate, you should add in plenty of other evidence of relationship too(like photos, chat/phone logs), but that is something separate from proving meeting in person.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your responses. I have known Lagos consulate to be very hard to get through, so I will be going back in March of next year, and we will be taken lots of photo with his family and mine. I have lots of phone records, chat logs and email as well. I just hope and pray we get through the first time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×