Jump to content
adi_poppa82

I-130 Petition Form Approved 14 months ago

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, can you help me with some informations please?

I am a unmarried son over 21 and my dad an american citizen and he has applied the i-130 immigration petition for me. The case was approved exactly 14 months ago. I live in Romania and my dad in NJ.

Can you tell me please how much time do i have to wait until i get my green card or what should i do next? Many thanks in advance!

Edited by adi_poppa82

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

the wait is over 7 years, so you have 6 or close to six more years of waiting

immigration is currently working with the year 2007, you have to check every year the visa bulletin,

this link is for July's bulletin, you are category F1, the bulletin for August probably will be available next week

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-july-2015.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

the wait is over 7 years, so you have 6 or close to six more years of waiting

immigration is currently working with the year 2007, you have to check every year the visa bulletin,

this link is for July's bulletin, you are category F1, the bulletin for August probably will be available next week

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-july-2015.html

Hi,

It's a 7 years wait.

The I-130 getting approved is only the first step. Your PD has to be current before you will be eligible for a visa. The total wait is 7 years.

Thank you for your fast replies!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×