Jump to content
ania.dudzinska

Family visiting for my wedding in US- how to deal with their visa

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

This is my first post and I looked through previous topics, but I could not find an answer.

We are trying to plan ( of course as much as we can without visa in my hand) our wedding and we were just wondering how to get my mom on our wedding in States. She leaves in England and she has to come to Poland just to have an appointment in the embassy. She is here now, but we are not approved yet. I was just wondering if anyone was in a similar situation with inviting family for their wedding. Should we wait until we are approved? I mean, is it 100% sure she will get denied without our approval? Let's say if she will only show them our save the date and an invitation from my fiancee. Would just invitation for a normal visit from him work? I do not want her to get denied, but it is just hard for her to come back to Poland just for her interview.

Thank you for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

isn't poland part of VWP now? if yes, she could file online with ESTA.

otherwise - Mom's chasing a tourist visa, and must qualify on her own.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Visitor Visa Forum~

~inquiry about visitor visa process~

(mod hat off)

Your mother will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, that she has significant ties to the UK such that they would return to the UK after her US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers! So if she has all of the documents but we have no date set up ( we are still waiting for our NOA2) should she apply? Or is it high risk of getting denied?

Edited by ania.dudzinska

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have pointied out the main issues with your initial plan: When do you get your K1 Visa?..... only heaven knows? Depending on the visitor visa process, it can be largely a game of chance. Again, only heaven knows? To avoid this scheduling nightmare, many folks get married in the US, to satisfy the terms of the K1 Visa. Then simply go back to their home country and have a marriage celebration.

YMMV.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answer. We have been waiting 5 months now, so we are asuming it will happen before Christmas. We don't plan to book any venues and we don't make big plans like booking and paying for things. I just cannot imagine my mom not being on my wedding :) Thank you for advice. :)

Edited by ania.dudzinska

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she can go visit the USA on a esta then do that and don't apply for a visitor visa at the embassy. Cause IF she can use an esta but choose to apply for a visitor visa and get denied then it is very likely the ESTA will also be denied.

With an esta you can stay in the states for as long as 90dayd and she would just apply online for it, so much easier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She would apply for a B visa at the London Consulate, I would assume they are very familiar with such applications.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Poland is not a VWP country so she will need a tourist visa. Not sure how a tourist visa works but OP, if your mum lives in England, wouldn't she be able to apply for a tourist visa in England?!?!


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I am almost sure she has to come to Warsaw US embassy. Thank you for all your replies. It gave me and my fiancee a lot to think about. We are just so tired of waiting and we just want to be finally together :) It is sad that in this immigration process everything is harder, even having my mom on my wedding :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would she want to go back to Warsaw to apply?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I am almost sure she has to come to Warsaw US embassy. Thank you for all your replies. It gave me and my fiancee a lot to think about. We are just so tired of waiting and we just want to be finally together :) It is sad that in this immigration process everything is harder, even having my mom on my wedding :)

Ania,

If your mom lives in UK she definitely doesn't have to come to Warsaw, she can apply for visa in UK. Plenty of poles living in UK do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

isn't poland part of VWP now? if yes, she could file online with ESTA.

otherwise - Mom's chasing a tourist visa, and must qualify on her own.

Poland is not yet in the VWP :crying:

Also, I'd ask why would mother not be asking for B2 in London?

I'd think that would give a much stronger evidence of return?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I am almost sure she has to come to Warsaw US embassy. Thank you for all your replies. It gave me and my fiancee a lot to think about. We are just so tired of waiting and we just want to be finally together :) It is sad that in this immigration process everything is harder, even having my mom on my wedding :)

For what is worth, we considered marrying in Poland and it was going to be quite complex...and we waited for the K-1...with 3-4 trips across the pond every 3 months. Ultimately, I think it was best for us to do it this way, as the logistics of moving her to the US were also quite interesting.

Eventually it happens hang in there

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers! So if she has all of the documents but we have no date set up ( we are still waiting for our NOA2) should she apply? Or is it high risk of getting denied?

With the amount of time it takes to get the K-1 in hand, you should wait until you have it to proceed with trying to get B1/B2 visas for family.

Visitor visas are only good for 6 months unless they are issued for a ten year term.

Does the country she is a citizen of or is living in participate in the VWP ?

My fiance's family attended interview for their first ever visitor visa to come to our wedding in the U.S. The consular officer told them to return once we had the K-1 in hand and that they would then "consider" it.

They will consider her mother, sister, brother, but outright denied sister in law , nieces and nephews.

She has just arrived on July 4 on the k-1, so now her family will go back to do another interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×