Jump to content
hope00012

Conditional residence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I applied for my husband's green card before two years of our marraige and his visa was approved in March. Our two year wedding anniversary was in December. Will he get a two year conditional greencard when he comes to America or will he get the normal one? His visa does say CR-1 instead of IR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

calendar math:

if it's more than 2 years between date of marriage and POE date,

then have foreign spouse to ask the CBP goon at the POE

to change the designation, showing the marriage certificate,

all on the POE day at the POE event.

Long-Haul flights are killer, usually folk are bleary-eyed and cranky when coming off of a 13 hour flight,

so have yer foreign spouse write a handwritten note about it, paperclip it inside the passport, first page.

Printed visa designation not matter on this, what matters is how successful the foreign spouse is at the POE with a CBP goon.

Go Get Em, and Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from AOS from Family Visa forum (as IR-1s do not do AOS) to IR-1 Progress subforum *****

Your husband should be getting a 10 year greencard.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×