Jump to content
MiltonAnaya

has anyone ever sent off their AOS over a year later of getting married ??

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys ! It's been a while and a roller coaster!

It's been a year and four months since my then fiancé entered the U.S. with a K-1 Visa... we got married within the 90 day period but never got around to sending off the AOS packet . Because I kept thinking I had to send off all the petitions together and we were always being side tracked by something else and couldn't save up the $1,070 for it .

Anyway, yesterday I finally sent it off . Woke up , took our 2 year old to daycare and pretty much ran to the post office . I was in a rush just because I felt for some reason that something may stop me and delay everything even more lol.

I shipped it over night and they received it today but I guess it hasn't been opened because I haven't receive a text or email confirmation ... Super anxious haha

I was wondering if anyone had waiting that long before ? Because I know that his I-94 expired and he was without status. Could that affect us in any way ? Or is it just good that we sent it off already ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

some people wait up to 2 years.

what you've described is 'no problem' to USCIS.

Once the receipt notice is in his hands, a new period of authorized stay commences.

Once the greencard is issued, any overstay is automagically forgiven by USCIS.

HTH!

[to see actual timelines with large gaps between marriage and filing AOS, hey ! get on a PC, study the timelines section]


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also wanted to add that, while you should have no problems filing for AOS more than a year after you entered as K1, be careful when traveling outside the USA without a GC, even after you have been issued an EAD/AP combo card. You have been out of status for a year and immigration might give you headaches when you reenter. Just a heads up :)


10/25/2008 - Met on Friendster
12/22/2010 - Met in person in the Philippines for the first time

05/18/2013 - Got engaged

K1 Timeline:

02/28/2014 - I-129F Submitted
04/08/2014 - I-129F NOA2 Received

07/03/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 1 (Result: Sputum Culture)

09/18/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 2 (Result: Passed)

10/14/2014 - K1 Visa Interview (Result: Approved)

10/23/2014 - K1 Visa Issued

11/09/2014 - Entered USA (POE: Los Angeles)

01/02/2015 - Wedding Day

AOS Timeline:

03/02/2015 - I-485 Submitted (with I-765 & I-131)

03/13/2015 - I-485 NOA Received (with NOA for I-765 & I-131)

03/30/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

05/12/2015 - I-785 & I-131 Approved

05/20/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

06/10/2015 - AOS Interview (Result: Approved)

06/18/2015 - Conditional Green Card Received

ROC Timeline:

05/15/2017 - I-751 Submitted 
05/26/2017 - I-751 NOA Received 
06/13/2017 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

07/18/2017 - Extension NOA Received (one year extension)
03/05/2018 - I-751 Received by Local Office
04/20/2018 - Infopass Appointment (Result: I-551 Stamp on Passport, six-month extension)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also wanted to add that, while you should have no problems filing for AOS more than a year after you entered as K1, be careful when traveling outside the USA without a GC, even after you have been issued an EAD/AP combo card. You have been out of status for a year and immigration might give you headaches when you reenter. Just a heads up :)

Thanx so much :) we don't plan on traveling till he has one

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe that you will also have to file a Form I-130, in addition to the Form- I-485, since you didn't properly complete the K1 Visa process.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/441509-did-you-file-the-i-130-with-i-485-while-adjusting-from-k-1/

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe that you will also have to file a Form I-130, in addition to the Form- I-485, since you didn't properly complete the K1 Visa process.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/441509-did-you-file-the-i-130-with-i-485-while-adjusting-from-k-1/

Good luck on your immigration journey.

They did -- they got married within 90 days of entering.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, we got married within the 90 days and have only been married for a year

Oh, sounds good.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×