Jump to content
alfredocalza

K-1 Visa approved at US embassy - Need some advise

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good evening,

Last Tuesday, June 30th my fiancé and I went together to the K-1 interview at the US Embassy in Caracas and they finally approved her visa! We couldn't be happier! I still have a few questions and would really appreciate your advise:

1) I currently live in Florida and my fiancé will be traveling to the US in approximately 2 months. The address that I put in the visa application was my address here in Florida. I am currently applying for jobs outside Florida (I already got an offer) and wanted to know if we could marry in a different state.

2) How long will it take us to get married? what are the requirements and paperwork that we need to submit?

3) When will my fiancé be able to apply for her social security?

4) When would my fiancé be able to apply for the adjustment of status for the Green Card?

Thank you for your advise!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good evening,

Last Tuesday, June 30th my fiancé and I went together to the K-1 interview at the US Embassy in Caracas and they finally approved her visa! We couldn't be happier! I still have a few questions and would really appreciate your advise:

1) I currently live in Florida and my fiancé will be traveling to the US in approximately 2 months. The address that I put in the visa application was my address here in Florida. I am currently applying for jobs outside Florida (I already got an offer) and wanted to know if we could marry in a different state.

Doesn't matter...

2) How long will it take us to get married? what are the requirements and paperwork that we need to submit?

Each state is different, study the laws of the state. Marriage is a state ran thing not federal.

3) When will my fiancé be able to apply for her social security?

As soon as she arrives you can go apply in her maiden name if you wanted..then get it updated after marriage. Or wait until after marriage....

4) When would my fiancé be able to apply for the adjustment of status for the Green Card?

After you've recieved a certified copy of your marriage license. Depends on the state and country how long that takes.

Thank you for your advise!

Many of your questions are state specific but you're not even sure which state you'll be in when they come, figure that out first then you can get a better idea of how to move forward.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Long as you Marry within 90 days that's what is your requirement where n the US that matters not.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×