Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Optimistical

Questions about packet to send after paying IV and AOS fees

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,


I've read the guide but I think it's very outdated. I believe the guide is out-dated since some of those forms no longer exist. Here is what the cover sheet from NVC says to include with my questions/comments for each item. If anyone sees anything I'm mis-understanding or doing wrong pls let me know.


First where do we send the packet to? What address? I may be missing it but I don't see it listed on the letters they sent. I just see this generic NVC address. Is this where we send it? No "attn: special department" or anything like that?

National Visa Center

31 Rochester Ave. Suite 200

Portsmouth, NH 03801-2915


Financial Docs:

1. Affidavit of Support. I filled out I-864EZ since it applies to me.

2. IRS Tax Transcript. Not including this since I'm sending tax return from Item 3 in the line below.

3. Federal Income Tax Returns. I am including 1 year (2014 tax year) since I-864EZ indicates I only need to send 1 year. I'm just sending the 2 pages of form 1040 not all of the other associated schedules etc. Seem ok?

4. Form W2. I guess I can send a copy of my main job W2 for 1 year only (2014)? That's where most of my income comes from and is plenty to show support.

5. Evidence of Income. I think I send nothing for this since I am sending my tax return and W2? Or do I send some recent pay stubs?

6. Proof of US Status. I'm sending copy of bio page of my passport and my birth cert. Sound ok?

7. Social Security Earnings Statement. I think this doesn't apply to me since I don't collect social security.

8. Proof of assets. Not needed since my job alone shows enough income to meet the support guidelines - right? So I'm including nothing.


Supporting Documents:

1. Adoption Document. N/A

2. Birth certificates. I guess birth cert for me and for my wife?

3. Court and Prison records. N/A

4. Marriage certificate.

5. Marriage termination documents.

6. Military records. N/A

7. Petitioner documents. What the heck is this? What documents?

8. Photocopy of valid passport. My wife's (foreign country passport) not my (US passport) right? I think only biographic pages for her are needed incl expiration date.

9. Photographs. What to include here? Just a few photos of us together?

10. Police Certificate. I guess this would be my wife's RP NBI Clearance document?

11. Translations. N/A

12. Photocopies. Of what?


Other documents:

Nothing listed here - what to include?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I've read the guide but I think it's very outdated. I believe the guide is out-dated since some of those forms no longer exist. Here is what the cover sheet from NVC says to include with my questions/comments for each item. If anyone sees anything I'm mis-understanding or doing wrong pls let me know.

First where do we send the packet to? What address? I may be missing it but I don't see it listed on the letters they sent. I just see this generic NVC address. Is this where we send it? No "attn: special department" or anything like that?

National Visa Center

31 Rochester Ave. Suite 200

Portsmouth, NH 03801-2915

Financial Docs:

1. Affidavit of Support. I filled out I-864EZ since it applies to me.

2. IRS Tax Transcript. Not including this since I'm sending tax return from Item 3 in the line below.

3. Federal Income Tax Returns. I am including 1 year (2014 tax year) since I-864EZ indicates I only need to send 1 year. I'm just sending the 2 pages of form 1040 not all of the other associated schedules etc. Seem ok?

4. Form W2. I guess I can send a copy of my main job W2 for 1 year only (2014)? That's where most of my income comes from and is plenty to show support.

5. Evidence of Income. I think I send nothing for this since I am sending my tax return and W2? Or do I send some recent pay stubs?

6. Proof of US Status. I'm sending copy of bio page of my passport and my birth cert. Sound ok?

7. Social Security Earnings Statement. I think this doesn't apply to me since I don't collect social security.

8. Proof of assets. Not needed since my job alone shows enough income to meet the support guidelines - right? So I'm including nothing.

Supporting Documents:

1. Adoption Document. N/A

2. Birth certificates. I guess birth cert for me and for my wife?

3. Court and Prison records. N/A

4. Marriage certificate.

5. Marriage termination documents.

6. Military records. N/A

7. Petitioner documents. What the heck is this? What documents?

8. Photocopy of valid passport. My wife's (foreign country passport) not my (US passport) right? I think only biographic pages for her are needed incl expiration date.

9. Photographs. What to include here? Just a few photos of us together?

10. Police Certificate. I guess this would be my wife's RP NBI Clearance document?

11. Translations. N/A

12. Photocopies. Of what?

Other documents:

Nothing listed here - what to include?

I'm just going to touch on the main things, you are sending returns so therefor you have to send schedules and everything at all don't just send 2 pages they'll checklist you for it, send it complete with all pages and everything .

For evidence of income you need either pay stubs over a period of time and/or a letter of employment something is needed though .

If you are the sponsor you don't need to prove your U.S. Status this is for people you use if you have a co sponsor/household member .

The proof of assets and social security does not apply to you if neither you are using .

ALL OF THE SUPPOSRTUNG DOCUMENTS ARE ONLY FOR YOUR SPOUSE THE IMMIGRANT .

So only your spouses birth certificate is needed, not yours .

Petitioner documents do not apply to you they are for people petitioning parents or siblings so ignore .

Your wife's bio data page of her passport only .

No, photos mean 2 passport photos of your wife .

Police clearances, for the country your wife lives in and any country she has ever lived in for more than a year also .

Photocopies simple mean you can use photocopies they don't have to be the original of the documents .

Other documents would be anything you include that isn't already on that list, so in most cases it is nothing .

Edited by Morganalmonshid94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also if you e-file taxes I guess you won't have "signed" copies of taxes so just print out the return and send an unsigned copy?

And there is one more item listed that I forgot to include:

"proof of relationship" - is this just maybe 10 photos of us together over the last couple years?

Edited by Optimistical

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also if you e-file taxes I guess you won't have "signed" copies of taxes so just print out the return and send an unsigned copy?

And there is one more item listed that I forgot to include:

"proof of relationship" - is this just maybe 10 photos of us together over the last couple years?

I didn't have signed copies either e filed also, and proof of relationship does not mean you and your wife, if you happen to use a household members income to combine with yours you would have to prove the relationship between you and that household member that is what that is referencing to .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×