Jump to content
Erikbeko

Need help on my situation!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

We are gay couple currently living in Armenia. I am a US Citizen, but I am living in Armenia for the past 13 years. I've met my partner 6 years ago, and since then living here in Armenia with him.

Can anyone help us, on how we can get K1 visa for him, so we both can live in the US together?

Here are problems that we are facing.

1) My and my partner yearly incomes are much lower, compared with the US minimums.
2) I don't have a domicile in the US, however I have family members that live and work there.


What should we do next?

Thanks for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to establish a US domicile

You will need to satisfy the affidavit of support requirements and/or secure a joint sponsor

You will have needed to file a US income tax return for the past 2-3 years (or cite the reason why you were not required to file) [this does occur later in the process but may be time consuming if you need to file returns]

Read the Guides section here on VJ to learn what is ahead and read the regional forums for specifics about the embassy where the interview will take place.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for a quick reply!

So the only way is to go to the US, settle in, find a job and then file a petition? How long do I need to stay there, to be able to file a petition for my partner?

What if I marry him elsewhere, and apply for CR1 visa? Do I still need to live in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would start by reading the guides.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to live in the USA, but if you do not, you face two issues:

1. You need to prove that you will move back to the USA (= re-establish domicile) before or at the same time as your fiance/ spouse. So stuff like renting a home, looking for jobs/ being registered with recruiters, having a current drivers license etc can help.

2. If you do not have enough US based, current income, you need to sponsor your partner on assets (3-5 times as much as the income guideline), or get a US based co-sponsor; a friend or family member who will stand guarantoor for your partner.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×