Jump to content
vitaminhan

Apply B1/B2 while waiting for CR1 process

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife's CR1 case is pending at NVC. The case is complete 2.5 months ago and NVC still has not shipped the case to Guangzhou consulate in China (we are processing the paper version). My estimate timeframe on her CR1 visa is at least another 3 months, if not longer.

I called NVC many times and all I got was wait. Guangzhou consulate now is having too many cases to process so everyone is delayed for... god knows how long.

My wife has a valid B1/B2 visa but is expiring in a few days. Now her company would like to send her to the US headquarter for a business trip. The trip itself is not absolute necessary but her boss told her if she can make the trip, it would be very beneficial to transfer her to the US headquarter once her CR1 visa is obtained.

We all understand at this time there is a risk of being denied on the new B1/B2 application. If the B1/B2 is denied then I guess we have no other option but waiting for the CR1 visa approval. She has been to the US quite a few times in the past and left within the allotted time.

My question is whether the CR1 visa will be affected if she applies a B1/B2 visa at this time, regardless the outcome? Will there be a question when she has the CR1 interview such as why did you apply a B1/B2 just a few months before your CR1?

I think it may look odd but we would like to make this trip happen if the B1/B2 application won't cause problem in the CR1 process.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my opinion, the two visas are separate issues. One is an immigrate visa the other is not, and purpose for applying for both visas is obvious.

I know when you are in the process, everything seems like it is a "life or death" situation. However, I think this is no problem.

Maybe someone who actually done this or is familiar with this embassy can chime in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

My wife's CR1 case is pending at NVC. The case is complete 2.5 months ago and NVC still has not shipped the case to Guangzhou consulate in China (we are processing the paper version). My estimate timeframe on her CR1 visa is at least another 3 months, if not longer.

I called NVC many times and all I got was wait. Guangzhou consulate now is having too many cases to process so everyone is delayed for... god knows how long.

My wife has a valid B1/B2 visa but is expiring in a few days. Now her company would like to send her to the US headquarter for a business trip. The trip itself is not absolute necessary but her boss told her if she can make the trip, it would be very beneficial to transfer her to the US headquarter once her CR1 visa is obtained.

We all understand at this time there is a risk of being denied on the new B1/B2 application. If the B1/B2 is denied then I guess we have no other option but waiting for the CR1 visa approval. She has been to the US quite a few times in the past and left within the allotted time.

My question is whether the CR1 visa will be affected if she applies a B1/B2 visa at this time, regardless the outcome? Will there be a question when she has the CR1 interview such as why did you apply a B1/B2 just a few months before your CR1?

I think it may look odd but we would like to make this trip happen if the B1/B2 application won't cause problem in the CR1 process.

Thank you

She could seek extension or renewal I think. She has a history of using the B 2 correctly that should help. However if she needs the B 2 for a business trip they may not grant it because she cant work in the USA.

The CR 1 visa will not be affected by the B 2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go for it, no downside.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×