Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Pinay02/16/2011

Obtaining ID for AOS process (split thread)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have the same problem too. We are about to file I-130 and I-485 together and one of the requirement is a joint account we went to Chase to do that and I showed my expired passport in there is my valid (?) US visa which I showed them too but the banker said in order for me to open an account with my husband I have to wait for my green card and then open an account. I was so disappointed and embarrassed in how the banker told me. I know that it is there policy to present valid IDs so I showed her my US visa page and not my expired passport but still they denied our request. I guess I have to forego the joint account requirement and just show our 2 years old son's birth certificate instead as proof of our bonafide marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same problem too. We are about to file I-130 and I-485 together and one of the requirement is a joint account we went to Chase to do that and I showed my expired passport in there is my valid (?) US visa which I showed them too but the banker said in order for me to open an account with my husband I have to wait for my green card and then open an account. I was so disappointed and embarrassed in how the banker told me. I know that it is there policy to present valid IDs so I showed her my US visa page and not my expired passport but still they denied our request. I guess I have to forego the joint account requirement and just show our 2 years old son's birth certificate instead as proof of our bonafide marriage.

A child is not proof of a bonifide marriage. Simply that two people know how to make a baby. I was able to open an account at Wells Fargo with my so and no Ssn. They only needed his Ssn to open the account.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same problem too. We are about to file I-130 and I-485 together and one of the requirement is a joint account we went to Chase to do that and I showed my expired passport in there is my valid (?) US visa which I showed them too but the banker said in order for me to open an account with my husband I have to wait for my green card and then open an account. I was so disappointed and embarrassed in how the banker told me. I know that it is there policy to present valid IDs so I showed her my US visa page and not my expired passport but still they denied our request. I guess I have to forego the joint account requirement and just show our 2 years old son's birth certificate instead as proof of our bonafide marriage.

although that exists for the I-130, that doesn't exist for the I-485. You could go back and ask for a V.P. at the bank,

or wait till you have an EAD card in hand. sorry.

and - you know, you are replying to a 7 year old topic? Sure, the rules on the Patriot Act haven't changed, but hey !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~new thread moved from 7 year old thread into proper forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×