Jump to content
SloanScott

Medical info from GP

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi fellow UK Fiancè's

Just wondering what exactly do I need to ask my GP for, in the way of medical records? Just so I can start getting info together. How long do you wait from receiving package to getting the visa?

Thanks xx

Edited by SloanScott

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi fellow UK Fiancè's

Just wondering what exactly do I need to ask my GP for, in the way of medical records? Just so I can start getting info together. How long do you wait from receiving package to getting the visa?

Thanks xx

Which package do you mean?

For Knightsbridge clinic, you do not need copies of your actual medical records. If you have now or have had in the past, a somewhat serious medical condition or surgery, the visa doctor will likely want a brief report written by your GP telling what, when, treatment, meds, if okay now, or if continuing treatment or meds are needed.

You should get the shots needed for AOS now and a printout of all your immunizations with dates to take to Knightsbridge.

Order your police certificate now. It is valid for a year. You need it to take to your medical exam, then interview.

Knightsbridge website with further info on what to bring to exam http://www.visamedicals.info/us-bring.asp


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the UK regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which package do you mean?

For Knightsbridge clinic, you do not need copies of your actual medical records. If you have now or have had in the past, a somewhat serious medical condition or surgery, the visa doctor will likely want a brief report written by your GP telling what, when, treatment, meds, if okay now, or if continuing treatment or meds are needed.

You should get the shots needed for AOS now and a printout of all your immunizations with dates to take to Knightsbridge.

Order your police certificate now. It is valid for a year. You need it to take to your medical exam, then interview.

Knightsbridge website with further info on what to bring to exam http://www.visamedicals.info/us-bring.asp

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I mean the package/letter you get to inform you of the next stages i.e. going to London for interview and medical...

Where can I find out what shots are needed, and what is AOS?

What about the police certificate, is that a CRB check? Where/How do I go about starting that off?

Thank you very much :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I mean the package/letter you get to inform you of the next stages i.e. going to London for interview and medical...

Where can I find out what shots are needed, and what is AOS?

What about the police certificate, is that a CRB check? Where/How do I go about starting that off?

Thank you very much :)

How long? Maybe 3 months. Start reading this London guide http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/

It has a lot of broken links due to some website changes but you need to read the basics of the London process in the first four posts just to get oriented because it's more than a simple answer.

Start reading, then if you have a specific question or need a link, start a new thread in this UK forum and ask.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×