Jump to content
bahamamama234

PLEASE HELP! GC HOLDER FORCED TO UNEMPLOYMENT TRAVELING ABROAD !

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody, So I really need assistance and help please.

I got my conditional green card based in marriage with my husband on FEBRUARY 2015.

Yes I had a tourist visa, yes it was verified and certified my laces with my home country Brasil and that I did not intend to come here and get married, but it happened.

My husband is a US CITIZEN, first time married to me. I have a conditional GC that will expire 2 years from now.

I worked at MACYS from february 2015 until today. I was a part time type 5, but I was averaging 25 hours a week, they started cutting down on hours for the summer (giving me 5 a week ) and I was "forced" to quit because of no more hours and one of the managers aiming on me and trying to get me fired all the time because she did not liked my face. at Macys we have 8 managers, my manager told me I am outstanding and I make his department and all the goals by myself, but for many factors, and for this manager aiming on me, today I had to quit. My manager for my department told me I can re-apply in 3 months when they will have more hours and he would hire me as full time, he also told me he has contacts and is texting people about openings for me for full time. He has my phone number and I have his, he hug me and everything, he said anybody calling about work he will give me the best report. but unfortunately I had to leave. My decision for now, if I was to wait longer they would have fired me because of that manager anyway and I would not be able to re-apply because would be not voluntary..

>>>I had a family leave approved for august 1st until september 4. Me and my husband are going for his statehome MAINE for 1 week and then to BRASIL visit my parents for 3 weeks because my father is going through a surgery soon. we are going from august 1st to september 4. <<<

Question, now that I am unemployed until I find something better or until 3 months when they have full time positions, is that going to be a problem when I re-enter the United States with my husband ? My husband still employed for MACYS, he is a suit sales specialist plus commission he makes 300-350 a week.

We just renewed our 1 year lease for 1 more year. We have 2 roommates, rent is 1300 a month. We have medical. I did not claimed nor am I going to claim unemployment benefits because I don't want anything keeping me from getting my CITIZENSHIP.

I have a bank of america credit card, joint checking account with my husband, year lease, internet and electricity bills but on his name, cellphone bills on mine and his name.

Bringing my green card, marriage certificate, california ID, SSN, proof of all I have, proof that I had employment and quit ''voluntary''. Should we have a problem re-entering the united states where we live, or not? Are there high risks because I had to terminate my employment? We already bought non refundable 2 way tickets and we HAVE to go because of my father. Should I print all my paychecks info and show my family leave approval even tho I don't work there anymore? My plans are to find something tomorrow or soon, a new work, but if I don't , can I still travel? We are gonna re enter USA through NEW YORK with us airways.

Thank you for any help you can provide, God bless.

Edited by Jabuticaba 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from AOS/Family-Based main forum to the Working & Traveling forum. ***

[Moderator hat off]

You have a valid green card and will be readmitted to the U.S. upon your return from abroad. Your employment status is not questioned at the POE.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with TBome. My wife just re-entered on her 2 year GC. No questions regarding employment, and with the new electronic immigration kiosks at Detroit, she didn't even need to show her marriage license. The only questions we were asked was where did we go, how long, and why.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your unemployment has absolutely nothing to do with re entry with a GC, I am curious why you thought so.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why wouldn't you apply for unemployment benefits (you are entitled to it if you qualify)? It is typically insurance paid by the employer, and would not cause issues with your Naturalization process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't want to because I thought it would affect my naturalization process, but I was looking into it, it seems like I wouldn't get more than 80 dollars a week anyway, which at least would help us with food.....

Can I apply even before I travel or can I way until I get back to apply for it?

My plans tho, are to have a job by september when we come back, I am already applying everywhere...

Answering some questions, I thought that the fact that they made me quit on july 1st and I am going to travel on august, would make it seem like I didn't intend to make here my residence because I quit my job, but then I realize I have year lease, bills, credit card... The fact that I was ''forced'' to quit is not my fault anyway, if someone from the customs ask, I will explain, very unfair what happened, but instead of filling reports I just quit and gonna move on finding something else :)

Thanks so much everybody, now me and my husband can go and see my father and my family and not worry about customs. I appreciate the replies of all of you, may your paths be full of justice and joy (:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually do not care about unemployment benefits much, I just wanna find a job now and earn my money, unemployment benefit would only be around 80 a week anyway... I saved some money and my husband still works and can afford our part of the rent, I have home depot calling me since 3 months trying to hire me, it just might be the time to get their cashier position in case I do not find something better. probably in September when we get back... at least in california they pay their employees enough to do one thing, working for Macys I was doing 4 jobs, getting paid minimum wage. and was exhausting. besides they had me quit because of no more hours..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am currently looking for a job, been abroad twice already on my AP and no one ever asked me if I am working, they don't care.

I heard that working at Macy's is really bad! Low wages and constant harassment. Run away and never go back.

Boa sorte e boa viagem!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for the help everybody, here is what happened!!!! (I am back in our apartment in California Los Angeles already.)

We entered the country through NYC in the airport of JFK. 6am. Me and my husband went in the line that there was a few kiosks, we stayed together in the line for LPR to be allowed to use the kiosk. We used it together. Then there was 2 women in red, they were pretty rude and short, looked at my paper and said - YOU GO HERE (pointing me to the LPR line for waiting to be inspected by the immigrant officer.) and said to my husband -YOU IN THE OTHER, HERE. ( pointing him to the line for US CITIZENS to be inspected by an official of immigration.) I was so tired and did not wanted to argue or say again HEY WE ARE MARRIED, so we just went in the respective lines. while I was waiting, I saw my husband go through and the officer was looking around, talking with him, and my husband got inside (I later found out that the officer told him I could of had gone with him on the line and be inspected TOGETHER, and was looking around looking for ME.)

When it was my time, it was a guy in his 30~s...he was pretty short and not much friendly, I said hello how are you, he was quiet and said Documents! I showed, put my fingers in the scanner, then he looked at me and was like, what do you do here, you work you study? I said, I am a sales associate at Kohl's. then he verified my address (when he saw I lived near Hollywood he got friendly -.- Is there where all the fire buring houses is happening? I said unfortunately yes, beautiful place tho. Then he was like, you're all set, show that paper again for the guys after you get your luggage to prove I inspected you.)

So it turns out I should of had gone with MY husband, next time I will make it clear we are married and together. I think the officer asked about employment or study cause he didn't saw my husband with me -.-

Anyway, then I was going by with my husband and the guys protecting the luggages or whatever was like, What's that? a paper? trying to trick me? show me that huh! ( he was joking around and laughing, I laughed too cause he did it in a friendly manner.)

But yes, not much happy about the people directing us to the wrong place and being so rude that I did not wanted to say again we were married not to get in trouble....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×