Jump to content
sniknuh

Child Custody for a K-2 Visa in Ukraine

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have just started the K-1 process. My fiance has a 7 year old from a previous marriage. She divorced right after he was born and the child has lived with her his entire life. The ex husband lives out of the country and has only visited his son sporadically. She was never specificallly granted sole custody. My questions are:

1. Does the father have to agree and sign documentation allowing the immigration or is it her right by default as she has been the sole custodial parent?

2. What recourse do I have if he chooses to be difficult?

3. Do we have to do anything as I have read other posts stating that this topic might not even be addressed in the interview?

Any help is much appreciated!

Edited by sniknuh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have just started the K-1 process. My fiance has a 7 year old from a previous marriage. She divorced right after he was born and the child has lived with her his entire life. The ex husband lives out of the country and has only visited his son sporadically. She was never specificallly granted sole custody. My questions are:

1. Does the father have to agree and sign documentation allowing the immigration or is it her right by default as she has been the sole custodial parent?

2. What recourse do I have if he chooses to be difficult?

3. Do we have to do anything as I have read other posts stating that this topic might not even be addressed in the interview?

Any help is much appreciated!

If her ex husband is in her son's Birth Certificate then yes, she needs notarized document with his signature that he allows his kid to go abroad. If he doesn't agree she has to go to the court and get full custody for the kid. It can take long time-- about 5-6 months in a better case. So it's better that he agrees, it will be faster. Maybe he will want some money for that. You will pay and get the needed papers.

These papers are in the list of required things at the interview.


I-129F Sent : 2015-01-29

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-02-04

I-129F RFE(s) : no RFES

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-06-09

NOA2 hard copy: 2015-06-13

Sent to NVC: 2015-06-17

New case number assigned : 2015-06-29

NVC Left : 2015-07-07

Consulate Received : 2015-07-10

Medical: 2015-07-14

Interview Date : 2015-07-20 Approved!!!

Visa in hand: 2015-07-23

Entry to the USA (Orlando, FL): 2015-08-25

Marriage: 2015-09-25

AOS sent: 2015-10-20

NOA1: 2015-10-31

Fingerprints: 2015-11-30

RFE: 2015-12-15

Green card in hands: 2016-03-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×