Jump to content
chr1st1nabelle27

Visiting US after marriage, but before sending I-130

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

When entering the US on a tourism visa, will the border patrol know that the foreigner is married to a US citizen? We have not submitted our IR-1 request yet. If the foreign spouse has documentation that they will go home, will this be an issue if they know?

---

That sums up my question, but here are more details if they help:

My husband came to the US in March with his B1/B2 visa as a tourist. During that trip, we got married and he returned home to his country.

The plan was to submit our I-130, but we put that on hold when he was offered job in the US. His company is currently preparing his L-1 work visa paperwork, and we will figure out the rest later. So far, no visa requests have been submitted for work or marriage.

He will soon be coming to the US a couple of weeks early on his B1/B2 visa for tourism in the east and then a work conference out west (for his current job). We have all of the documentation to show that he's coming for work and that he needs to return home. However, we're still worried that the border patrol might give him a problem if they know he's married.

They might want to know why he's coming early for tourism and ask if he's meeting anyone. He will be honest if asked, but it helps to know what they know.

---

Thanks!

Edited by chr1st1nabelle27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends. Bring proof of ties to home country. Be truthful to the CBP. Be aware they may deny entry. I visited hubs before filing and it was fine. But I'm Canadian.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldn't be especially if he has documentation showing that he's returning to his country.

I live in Australia with my Aussie husband and before we started the IR1 process, we came over for several visits. Our first visit (and hubby's first time to the US), we were given a bit of a hard time by the border agent. Basically wanting to know if we were planning on moving there (yep eventually) and wanting to make sure we knew we couldn't move there before he had a green card (yep we knew that). But the only reason he knew my hubby was married to a USC was because I was standing right there. And he let hubby in the country.

Your husband should be honest but don't offer more info than necessary. There's nothing wrong with combining a work trip with a trip for pleasure, especially in a foreign country. I've done that multiple times.


IR1 Visa

Service Center: CSC

Marriage: 2011/09/24

Baby girl: 2012/12/31

I-130 Sent: 2015/04/08 - USC filing from abroad

NOA 1: 2015/04/10

NOA 2: 2015/05/20 - 40 days!!

NVC Received: 2015/06/05

Case number assigned: 2015/06/17

Submitted DS-261: 2015/07/05

Paid AOS fee: 2015/07/10

Paid IV fee: 2015/07/27

Submitted via email AOS and IV packets: 2015/07/27

Checklist: 2015/08/05 - for DS-260 was having website difficulties and didn't realise they would review our case in 11 days.

Submitted DS-260: 2015/08/07

Supervisor Review: 2015/09/14 - 38 days after submitted DS-260 and still waiting

Checklist/Email from Supervisor?: 2015/09/18 - for missing police certificate, even though we were suppose to submit directly to the Australian consulate. Emailed them as requested stating that info and called stating that info was told to wait another 30 days for them to respond?!?!?!?! :ranting: At least now I'm in direct email communication with a someone.

Case Complete!! - 2015/09/22 - 110 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't say which country your husband is from?! The scrutiny at the border often depends on which country the person is from. High risk country means more scrutiny, VWP usually means less scrutiny...

I've been visiting my husband both before and after we filed our I-130 and haven't had any problems. CBP can't see that you're in the visa process until you submit the DS-260 (actual visa application), which is when your husband will submit his passport number.

I even visited once after submitting the DS-260 and that's the only time the CBP officer at the border has mentioned my visa application. Still no problem. And every time I've come to visit, I've said that I was coming to visit my boyfriend, then fiance, then husband...

Just make sure your husband brings strong ties to his home country. Mortgage/rental agreement for a home, letter from his employer etc. I've been doing that for the last year, since we filed our I-130, but I still haven't been asked to show anything. Better safe than sorry though. :)


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×