Jump to content
elisabethferg9

Applying for in-state residency tuition while GC is pending

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hope this makes sense!

I'm starting graduate school this fall in the US and at the time of my admission in March, was classified by the school as a non-resident for tuition purposes. This was because at the time, I was not a permanent resident. I filed for my AOS in April and am still awaiting my EAD/AP and interview.

I am eligible for resident status and in-state tuition at this school, since I am married to a resident. But I have to be legally a permanent resident by the time school starts at the end of August.

The school admissions officer told me that there is documentation that I can get from USCIS that will verify that I have been approved for my Green Card that I can send in to them to verify that I'm in the process of getting residency.

So I have two questions:

1) Do in-state tuition/in-state residency requirements give me a reason to request expediting my case? (a long shot maybe...)

2) What documentation is this that the admissions officer was referring to? Is this just NOA2?

Hoping someone else has experience with this! Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hope this makes sense!

I'm starting graduate school this fall in the US and at the time of my admission in March, was classified by the school as a non-resident for tuition purposes. This was because at the time, I was not a permanent resident. I filed for my AOS in April and am still awaiting my EAD/AP and interview.

I am eligible for resident status and in-state tuition at this school, since I am married to a resident. But I have to be legally a permanent resident by the time school starts at the end of August.

The school admissions officer told me that there is documentation that I can get from USCIS that will verify that I have been approved for my Green Card that I can send in to them to verify that I'm in the process of getting residency.

So I have two questions:

1) Do in-state tuition/in-state residency requirements give me a reason to request expediting my case? (a long shot maybe...) Not likely.

2) What documentation is this that the admissions officer was referring to? Is this just NOA2? Go back and ask them specifically what documentation they are referring to.

Hoping someone else has experience with this! Thank you.

It can vary from school to school and from state to state about residency requirements for tuition purposes. We fortunately got hold of the head of financial aid office at the community college where my stepson was enrolling and got the specific information necessary..

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Moving from General Immigration-Related Discussion to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Green Card is the proof that you have been approved. I agree, ask them what they want.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×