Jump to content
DRAGONKNIGHT421

Can I put our K-1 visa on hold?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

All we have left is the medical stuff and the interview, it could all be done by July 31st.

Her Korean parents are getting cold feet about her leaving for good, and in an attempt at diplomacy, the plan is for her to come to the US on a tourist visa for 90 days or less, see what it's like living together, she can go home to refit and reorganize, come back, repeat as needed.

Of course, we can't really do that with an approved K-1 visa. Is there a way we can put it on hold? Or do we have to withdraw it?

If we withdraw it, do you think the customs officers will let her in the U.S. if we explain that she's not here to immigrate, obviously we almost had a K-1 visa and here's the paperwork to prove it.

If we withdraw it, how long do we have to wait before we resubmit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contact the embassy and inquire about your options.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All we have left is the medical stuff and the interview, it could all be done by July 31st.

Her Korean parents are getting cold feet about her leaving for good, and in an attempt at diplomacy, the plan is for her to come to the US on a tourist visa for 90 days or less, see what it's like living together, she can go home to refit and reorganize, come back, repeat as needed.

Of course, we can't really do that with an approved K-1 visa. Is there a way we can put it on hold? Or do we have to withdraw it?

If we withdraw it, do you think the customs officers will let her in the U.S. if we explain that she's not here to immigrate, obviously we almost had a K-1 visa and here's the paperwork to prove it.

If we withdraw it, how long do we have to wait before we resubmit?

She doesn't need a tourist visa since South Korea is a part of the VWP.

CBP would not know about the K-1 visa application. Assuming she did NOT get the K-1 visa, the application should not pose a problem entering the US via the VWP.

Has the interview been scheduled yet? If not, then you should have no problems. Approved K-1 petitions can usually be extended to up to a year after the NOA2. You should confirm with the embassy though. And if you have scheduled the interview, see if you can re-schedule it.

Edited to add: at this point in time, I don't see any reason to withdraw the petition/application.

Edited by usmsbow

Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

usmsbow:

That's what I was trying to say, the VWP. Is there a hard limit to how many times you can enter the U.S. under the VWP? Or is there a soft limit where they start getting too suspicious?

I believe she said the interview is scheduled but I'll have her ask if we can reschedule it.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

usmsbow:

That's what I was trying to say, the VWP. Is there a hard limit to how many times you can enter the U.S. under the VWP? Or is there a soft limit where they start getting too suspicious?

I believe she said the interview is scheduled but I'll have her ask if we can reschedule it.

Thank you.

No, I don't believe there is a hard limit, and I think it totally depends on the circumstances on when they'd become suspicious. If one is entering and leaving the US often and frequently, many entries probably would not raise an eyebrow. Staying the maximum 90 days, then coming back soon after that would raise an eyebrow.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't have a hard-set rule about how often you can visit but if they suspect you're abusing it they can deny you entry. I visited my fiance on VWP twice with two months apart. First time about 89 days the second visit was about 60 days. I had no issues.

Like it's been said: I think it's better if she comes over on VWP and that you continue the K1 process.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. if she's already scheduled for the K-1 interview, she can get it rescheduled.

2. if she hasn't been scheduled yet, she can email in to the IV Unit and ask for the validity of the duration of the approved i-129F to be extended a few months.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem is, she originally tried to come to the U.S. on an F-1 visa which got denied. So now they told her that she can't even enter on the VWP. Is that true?

Did the people at the embassy say that? Then it sounds like they suspected that she had "immigration intent". It's up to the CBP officer at the airport she will arrive at to decide if they will let her in or not. I don't know if the embassy can flag her passport or not.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×