Jump to content
mamamia_22

Approved I - 130 pettition for sibling of US citizen - what next?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen. I pettition for my siblings, and their immigration petitions got approved mid last year, 2014. Up to now, they havent been called by the US consulate for visa interview. I got in touch with the embassy, they told me to get in touch with the Nevada office. I havent heard anything upto now.

I desperately need my sisters to come, or at least one of them. I am a single mom in medical school with no family here and I could really use my sister's help. Please help! Will appreciate any pointers.

Thanks

Mamamia_22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes there is a visa bulletin that you can Google and track what dates are current. Siblings are NOT immediate relatives for immigration so they must wait until a visa is available, The current date is Oct 22 2002. There are waits of 20+ years for sibling from the Philippines . The current issue timeline may change in the future and could get much longer or shorter depending on demand or changes in processing.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really? Is this the experience of every US citizen who applies for their siblings?

Thank you for replying by the way.

I called the NVC and the automated response said the system is down?

NigeriaorBust is correct... if current processing times don't change, you can expect your siblings to move to the US 12 - 13 years from the time you first applied. This is the time-frame for most of the world... certain countries have longer waits (as mentioned, the Philippines has the longest wait of 23 years).

There are lots of articles about what will happen over the next few years and there are good arguments both for the process speeding up or slowing down. Even if things speed up though, we're still talking about a multi-year wait.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×