Jump to content
ErrorWorld

CR1 Case Stuck in Embassy

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is for a CR1 spousal visa...we had our interview about a month ago, and the consul requested a second follow up interview. During the first interview he had a question about my wife's domicile in the U.S. because she has been living with me in my country since we got married. At the first interview the officer also had taken my passport & fingerprints after I took my oath and congratulating me on my visa pending more information requested. We have given the embassy a signed, notarized letter from family in the states stating she and I will both be residing at the family member's address in U.S.A - that the family is supplying room and board and also submitted a joint AOS from him. The family also stated this residence was my wife's address prior to leaving the states. She also used this address for her last 2 years tax records and other mailed documents. And during the interview my wife confirmed all of this information and explained she was only in my country temporarily to the officer also. When we ask for a status update the embassy keeps saying the officer is still reviewing the file. How long can they be reviewing the file for? If we hired a lawyer is there anything they can do to speed up the process? Or because it's at the embassy is there nothing we can do but wait??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually it takes a few weeks, but some cases take longer.

Did you have the second interview yet? Did you supply any extra proof after the first interview, such as does your wife have bills in the USA, furniture in storage, has she started looking for a job over there etc?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We supplied documents that showed her address in the states prior to the second interview. At the end of the interview we asked the officer if he needed anything else for evidence and he just kept saying he would review the file. He hasn't and didn't give us a final decision and hasn't asked for more evidence. He said it would be a few weeks but still nothing yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he took my Passport and i don`t know what can i do now iam just wait and my Visa not Update and i mail Embassy they told me Still Review i don`t know how long it will be Really

This Visa have expedite request too from Nvc and no one Feel and very slow !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to the CR-1 Case Progress subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an address- especially if it is a family address, and not a place she owns/ rents, is not going to cut it. She needs more proof that she is returning and staying in the USA.

Is that what the second interview was about, the residency?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't look like it, if you got a second interview and still no decision.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife (the USC) could try contacting the embassy, asking for an update, and explaining what the emergency situation is that got you the expedite. It can't hurt.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×