Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DDT

left US before Conditions lifted

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What is the procedure? I managed to get my wife safely immigrated into the USA 2008 but just during the Conditions of Residency removal, in 2010, we left the USA. She never made it to her Biometrics Interview before leaving. It's been 4 and a half years since she was in the US as we have been in living abroad in two other countries during that time. We were back in Russia where she first emmigrated from and in Australia. So, now we are thinking it is time to settle down back in the USA.

I am assuming her Green Card is useless by now. The last correspondance I had with US Immi was them telling her that she had missed her Biometrics appointment and to make another within a certain time and me writing back saying that we were out of the country and can't make it. I never heard back from them. They have written but I never saw it.

So, if I want to bring her back to the US where do I start from. Who do I write to? Can I start the process from where we left off?

If I have to start at the beginning will it be easier for us since she has already been granted a Green Card and have been married now for even longer which is now 7 1/2 years?

We are in Australia right now. Would it make any difference or be better if we apply while still in Australia.... because she may have to go back to Russia for a bit while I return to the USA?
So will it make any difference which country we are in when I apply for her?

If it's all the same, I may just return to USA alone and apply from there while she returns to Russia. That way I can be settled in and working and maybe it will look better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, sorry, gotta start over.

suggest you file an I-130 with Q22 stating the embassy name in russia for the interview.

you could file it now, knowing it'll take about a year from when you file till she has an interview in Russia.

Good News? Get a 10 year card.

Unsure about the clock on citizenship, though.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK ...so it's about a years wait to get her to the USA now? It only took about 5 months last time in 2008. I may have to go back to Russia for awhile myself then if that's the case. Also, are you saying that because we have been married long enough that she will get a 10 year Green Card this time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK ...so it's about a years wait to get her to the USA now? It only took about 5 months last time in 2008. I may have to go back to Russia for awhile myself then if that's the case. Also, are you saying that because we have been married long enough that she will get a 10 year Green Card this time?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/555235-left-us-before-conditions-lifted/?p=7701587


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×