Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Hope all is well :-)

In March of 2016 my husband's Conditional Green Card expires, and so we have to take the next step in applying for the non-conditional green card. However, then in August of 2016 my husband is eligible to apply for naturalization and citizenship, as we will have been officially married for 3 years. Does anyone know if there's a way to skip the non conditional application green card, and get some sort of extension so that we can apply for his citizenship in august instead of going through two different immigration processes in one year?

On another note, Is the non conditional GC process a 6 month process as well? I'm starting to research the process now as we have attend a wedding in April/may of 2016 and I want to make sure his status is ok. Does anyone know how much time they give you before a GC expires to apply for non conditional GC or Naturalization?

Please let me know what your thoughts, experiences and recommendations are.

Thanks so much!

Saludos!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 years of GC not your marriage.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone. I figured we wouldn't be able to skip it, but I was just being hopeful. haha.

What's the earliest he can apply for ROC before his current GC expires? I remember hearing 3 months, but I'm not sure if that's correct.

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVM Just found my answer!

It is very important to file the I-751 within the correct window of time, and be sure not to file it before the 90-day window. If you file it too early, they will send your application back. You may file at any time during the 90 day window, but it is prudent to file fairly early in the window.

That's why I love this site. :-)

So if we have to apply 90 days before around January 2016 and we're attending a wedding in Ecuador in May 2016. Do we also need to file the I-131? What are the options for traveling when you're doing a ROC?

Thanks-

Edited by RomaSkirsky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVM Just found my answer!

It is very important to file the I-751 within the correct window of time, and be sure not to file it before the 90-day window. If you file it too early, they will send your application back. You may file at any time during the 90 day window, but it is prudent to file fairly early in the window.

That's why I love this site. :-)

So if we have to apply 90 days before around January 2016 and we're attending a wedding in Ecuador in May 2016. Do we also need to file the I-131? What are the options for traveling when you're doing a ROC?

Thanks-

Yes file within 90 days when ROC window opens. A notice of action will be sent to you shortly after that extending your greencard for 1 year pending adjudication. This notice can be used to travel internationally so you don't have to apply for any advance parole. You're still a permanent resident and that serves as evidence of status at that point. Alternatively you can also visit your local USCIS field office after an info pass and request a temporary I-551 stamp in your passport as well to use to travel. Some feel more comfortable traveling with the stamp. Just keep your visit brief under 6 months though as you well know. Edited by Starkilla09

Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes file within 90 days when ROC window opens. A notice of action will be sent to you shortly after that extending your greencard for 1 year pending adjudication. This notice can be used to travel internationally so you don't have to apply for any advance parole. You're still a permanent resident and that serves as evidence of status at that point. Alternatively you can also visit your local USCIS field office after an info pass and request a temporary I-551 stamp in your passport as well to use to travel. Some feel more comfortable traveling with the stamp. Just keep your visit brief under 6 months though as you well know.

Wonderful news! Thank you so much for your help! :-) Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×