Jump to content
tealeaf

NAO2 received, now what?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys, I received NOA2 on May 19 and I still haven't received any follow up mails. What exactly is the next step? I know I am supposed to fill out the income form but nobody has requested it yet. I also know that my fiance is supposed to be contacted by the embassy in her country but that hasn't happened yet. How much time do I need to wait before any of this happens? It's been 1.5 months already and no news regarding the K1 visa :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Updating and filling in your profile can help us on the board help you. Please see this guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guideHalf way down the guide is a section that shows you what you need to do. You need to wait for your new case number once it is received and handled by the NVC then it will be forwarded to the Embassy and or consulate. Check the web site for your Embassy to see the info they have for you. There should be info on how to proceed.


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys, I received NOA2 on May 19 and I still haven't received any follow up mails. What exactly is the next step? I know I am supposed to fill out the income form but nobody has requested it yet. I also know that my fiance is supposed to be contacted by the embassy in her country but that hasn't happened yet. How much time do I need to wait before any of this happens? It's been 1.5 months already and no news regarding the K1 visa :(

Depends on the country as to what to do next. What country?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to K1 Progress Forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You haven't received your hardcopy of NOA2 and it's been 1.5 months? You should call uscis immediately cuz ur fiancé will need that paper for her embassy. Also call NVC cuz most likely they have received your package sent from uscis and ask for ur case number and ask for ur case status. Then with that case number u fill out the DS-160 form online and start preparing the documents that the embassy will need and will request to ur fiancé(e). After embassy has received it, will email or mail ur fiancé the instructions (the papers they require before an interview is issued). And then the interview is issued anddddd good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did receive a hard copy of NOA2. Actually my fiance just received a mail from the embassy. She is in ho chi minh city, vietnam. However, I haven't received anything. I have a case number for my petition from uscis. Do i get a new one once it goes to NVC? I still haven't received any follow up mail from NVC. Am i supposed to get one?

About the evidence of support I am extremely confused. Do i need to receive a mail requesting that document? My fiance received the letter from the embacy and the evidence of support was listed on there but it said i had to sumbit it. This is just so weird. Why would they request her something i have to fill out. So who do i send the evidence of support form to?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have another question. They request "Original Foreign Police Certificate" which is Foreign Police Certificate(s) for persons aged 16 years or older from any country OUTSIDE of Vietnam where you resided for at least six months since the age of

16 or older. My fiance was in the Netherlands for over an year. How is she supposed to get that certificate? She is back living in her country of Vietnam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to call NVC to get our case number, but if your petition is already with the embassy, they should be aware of the number and include it in emails sent to you/your fiance. It is different from the one that USCIS assigned your case when they received your I-129F petition, and can be used to track the status of your visa application from the NVC stage onward. I never received any mail from NVC, but they did respond to emails I sent them after about two months.

You need to send your fiance form I-134 complete with your original signature + supporting evidence via postal mail. I am not sure exactly how things are done at the embassy in Ho Chi Minh City, but most likely your fiance will need to bring the I-134 (again with your original signature, NOT a photocopy), along with the other documents they requested, to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As best I can tell, with not reading Vietnamese, this is the contact info for the Netherlands' embassy and consulate in Vietnam. They might be able to help regarding the police clearances. http://netherlands.visahq.vn/embassy/vietnam/ Let me pre-warn that the VisaHQ site is a business that does legal services for getting visas, but they do provide some useful things like embassy contacts on their website for free. I don't use any of their paid services, so I can't offer any endorsement. If you prefer to contact the Netherlands embassy in the United States, that contact info appears to be here: https://netherlands.visahq.com/embassy/united-states/ Hope that's of help!

Edited by JandEB

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×