Jump to content
elgringo954

Waiting on AOS and then retiring with spouse to Panama

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It seems like everything has been falling into a timeline and given the estimate of receiving my wife's green card in November 2015 we're moving to Panama and I'm retiring there taking up residency with her. My question is this; every how often shall we travel back to the U.S. to not jeopardize her green card and eventually her U.S. Citizenship. Let's just say that I had to follow all the rules starting with the Fiance Visa for us to stay together up until my planned retirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is moving to Panama Then GC is moot. LPR = Legal Permanent Resident of the US, not Panama.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/maintaining-permanent-residence

She has to prove she is living in the US. She cannot live abroad and visit the US periodically without jeopardizing her green card.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So even if we maintain a bank account, local address and travel periodically that's not going to cut it?? I'm guessing that CBP may bring it to out attention upon entry? Possible solution for re entry later would be to obtain a Tourist Visa after it becomes a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to be physically present in the US more days than she is not each year (even cutting it close may cause problems).

If she abandons her green card, then yes, she would need a tourist visa in the future to visit.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tourist visa is an option. Alternatively, delay your plans to move- stay in the US three years, get her US citizenship, and you can travel and live wherever you want.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ugh, yeah then guess that the Tourist Visa is the only option and I guess that the entire cost of the gc was what it cost to allow her to remain legally. Remaining another 3 years is most definitely out of the picture; retirements more important with a tourist visa option, lol

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×