Jump to content
yabnasful

Dual Citizen, Birth Certificate?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys! I have a question, I am dual citizen by blood (Japanese Dad, Filipino Mom) I was born in the Philippines so on my birth certificate it says my nationality is Filipino.. But I have never had a filipino passport, i've always use my japanese passport and consider myself japanese, So my question is do i have to renounce my filipino citizenship in order to avoid confusion when filing the k1 visa or can i just go with a filipino citizen birth certificate and have like a explanation why I have 2 different nationalities?

PS: I know dual citizenship is not allowed in japan but since ive never had a filipino passport i dint have to chose nationalities and im automatically still a filipino citizen from having that automatic right from having a filipino mom,

Thank you! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have quad-citizenship.

Just go with your country of birth and birth certificate. Obviously state you have "other" citizenships. USCIS just wants it on record.

Country of birth? So does that mean I still have to get a filipino passport? I was hoping to use my japanese passport for the process and just state my "other" nationality as Filipino.

I suggest you use japaneese papers , cos japaneese have a shorter AP.

i dont have a japanese birth certificate cause i wasnt born here :/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are official Japanese citizen, then I would just go with that since you have the passport.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Country of birth? So does that mean I still have to get a filipino passport? I was hoping to use my japanese passport for the process and just state my "other" nationality as Filipino.

i dont have a japanese birth certificate cause i wasnt born here :/

Use your Japanese passport. Lots of Americans that were born in the Philippines have a Filipino Birth Certificate and a US Passport. If your birth was registered in PI, then you can claim dual citizenship by obtaining a PI Passport. However, you are a Japanese Citizen as you are recognized by the Japanese Government (through your father), as such with your Japanese Passport.

State your "other" nationality as Filipino.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use your Japanese passport. Lots of Americans that were born in the Philippines have a Filipino Birth Certificate and a US Passport. If your birth was registered in PI, then you can claim dual citizenship by obtaining a PI Passport. However, you are a Japanese Citizen as you are recognized by the Japanese Government (through your father), as such with your Japanese Passport.

State your "other" nationality as Filipino.

Yes i was hoping to use my japanese passport for the visa and write an explanation with my proof of japanese citizenship (from jap father) there should be no need for me to apply for a filipino passport right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys! I have a question, I am dual citizen by blood (Japanese Dad, Filipino Mom) I was born in the Philippines so on my birth certificate it says my nationality is Filipino.. But I have never had a filipino passport, i've always use my japanese passport and consider myself japanese, So my question is do i have to renounce my filipino citizenship in order to avoid confusion when filing the k1 visa or can i just go with a filipino citizen birth certificate and have like a explanation why I have 2 different nationalities?

PS: I know dual citizenship is not allowed in japan but since ive never had a filipino passport i dint have to chose nationalities and im automatically still a filipino citizen from having that automatic right from having a filipino mom,

Thank you! :)

Dual citizenship is allowed in Japan before the age of 20. From then, you'll go to local office to register yourself as Japanese.

My son was born in Philippines too. He has no Philippine passport as well.

Your citizenship will be based on which passport you have.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×