Jump to content
kemal1010

Filing I-130- Newlyweds

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a green card holder w/no previous marriages or petitions, so I don't think there are any red flags. Me and my wife just got married at the beginning of June, when I was visiting her. Well, we only did a civil ceremony to get a marriage license sooner than later and we are planning to have a official wedding ceremony with about 400 people attending in the fall of this year. After the wedding, I am planning on staying and living with her for about 3 months. Since I had to return back to work in the US, I was there only for 5 days after the marriage, which we didn't really live together due lots of visits from her and my family. We did have a smaller celebration dinner on the day of our civil marriage with her and my immediate family attending. We did take some pics, including her and my parents. I also have pictures from our hangouts together at the park, etc.



Here is my dilemma:



1) After researching I-130 questions, specifically question #21, (The last address lived together, From - To), I am worried that my case will look suspicious in the eyes of USCIS, since we didn't really live together. How do you think I should answer that question? Should I put some statement instead of just putting "N/A". By all means, our marriage is real, but I don't want to make it look suspicious.



2) Another question is should I wait until after the wedding ceremony to submit the I-130 packet as I would have lived with her for 2 months, would that be better option?




Appreciate all your help on this.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of people petitioning for the IR-1/CR-1 visa for their spouse haven't lived with them. It shouldn't matter that you haven't lived with her yet, as long as you have evidence of the bonafide marriage, you will be fine. Might as well submit the I-130 ASAP.


11/06: Husband EWI from Mexico
11/08: Started dating

11/11: Husband got deported
1/11/14: Got married
3/13/14-11/2/14:
I-130
1/26/15-3/17/15: NVC

5/28/15: INTERVIEW - denied

6/8/15: I-601/I-212 waivers received

11/17/15: I-601/I-212 waivers APPROVED

12/11/15: HUBBY HOME!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt if it matters either way, I assume you did not marry on first visit and that you have a history.

Biggie, which Consulate?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt if it matters either way, I assume you did not marry on first visit and that you have a history.

Biggie, which Consulate?

It will be in Tashkent consulate and we do have history, but not as much proof except photos.

I just wonder if anyone has written "N/A" to question #21 and gotten approved without any RFEs? or maybe I should write something like "We have only visited each other, but have not lived together yet" ?

Edited by kemal1010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thats different, not sure I have seen many go through there, probably on the higher side of evidence needed.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×