Jump to content
viodoll

Divorced and i751 APPROVED WITHOUT INTERVIEW!!!

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Congratulations !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hear about the rough time you had to endure, but congrats!

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First congrats on your ROC and standing strong against headwinds in your life.

That said, the context in which you just casually brush past your one time lover's suicide

comes off very cold to me...

Nevertheless, he's gone and you're still here...

Hang in there, and may more happiness and strength be with you in the future.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

Thank you for your reading and support.

Now I read my post again, yeah it seemed a little bit cold because I spared you guys some details about how I felt when I head about his death. I was shocked, speechless, blaming myself for his death for a while until I talked to his father. He was actually very calm and helped me through the whole devastated time of my life. I still visited him often although we were divorced, he is actually a very nice guy.

Now reading one of your comment above regarding my ex's death being a big quest for citizenship, I don't think it would be because I already divorced him before he brought himself to death. What do you think guys?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations !


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry for the bad time you had to endure––sounds like a very sad situation for everyone involved. i am very glad things worked out for you; best of luck here in the US.


Sept 1, 2012: Married in Chile (USC living abroad)
Sept 17, 2012: I-130 mailed to USCIS
Sept 20, 2012: I-130 received at California Service Center
Sept 27, 2012: I-130 transferred to Missouri
October 8, 2012: NOA1 hard copy received
October 13, 2012: Transfer hard copy received
December 5, 2012: NOA2 email received (I-130 approved)
December 17, 2012: NVC says they've received the case
December 28, 2012: NVC case number assigned
December 31, 2012: NVC email with AOS bill and DS-3032 received
January 2, 2013: DS-3032 emailed to NVC
January 2, 2013: AOS bill paid online
January 2, 2013: Received cover sheet for AOS by email
January 10, 2013: Received email confirmation for DS-3032
January 11, 2013: Received email invoice for IV bill
January 15, 2013: Mailed AOS packet from Chile
January 16, 2013: Paid IV bill and received email cover sheet for IV packet
January 16, 2013: Mailed IV packet
January 31, 2013: Received checklist asking for original docs even though docs were original
February 1, 2013: Asked for supervisor review
February 14, 2013: Supervisor approved our docs, said packet was sent to the embassy
February 20, 2013: Got case complete email from NVC
March 4, 2013: Got original instructions from NVC by snail mail, good thing we didn't wait, haha
March 6, 2013: Received interview date and instructions from NVC by email
April 17, 2013: Interview - approved!

Lifting Conditions

March 26, 2015: Filed with CSC

April 7, 2015 (ish?): Received NOA

July 9, 2015: Original Biometrics Appt

August 3, 2015: Returning to Chile to live happily ever after there...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I have never posted anything on here, but today I make an exception because I want to share with you guys my story and I hope it will help some of you out there struggling with i751 application after divorce.

So here is my story. I came to US on F1 visa in July 2008, met my husband in 2010, got married in March 2012, and got my conditional green card in October 2012. We did not have a big wedding with friends or anything, we just went down to county administration for the marriage certificate and did our vows there. We were happily living together in my in-law's house until May 2013, we had some fights and I decided to go back to visit my parents for 2.5 months to give us some space to think it through. I tried to call my husband a few times during those 2.5 months but he did not answer. I contacted his father and he said my husband moved out of his house and nobody knew where he went. When I came back to the US, I tried to find him using all the resources that I had, but with no luck. I thought we could not resolve our problems since he had been avoiding me, I filed divorce paper and got approved in April 2014 without his presence at court.

In October 2014, I filed i751 to remove the condition of my status as a divorced applicant. I submitted some pictures of us, joint bank account statements, joint car title and car insurance. We did not even file tax together, I filed 2012 and 2013 tax as married filing separately because my husband did not want to file together, he said it will mess up his GI bill. I could not win that argument with him, so I went and filed by myself. I also submitted a letter explaining my situation to USCIS in my i751 package. I got the receipt and did the biometrics a month after I filed.

In March 2015, I received an RFE saying I need more evidence to prove our marriage. I replied to that letter saying those evidence I submitted was all I had, I did not have anything else. However, my divorced husband shot himself in Nov 2014, so I submitted a copy of his death certificate and explained how bad he was to me when we still living together, and he was never in a good state of mind. I also explained how the divorce and the life before divorce has caused me troubles and hardship. I submitted my letter of explanation April 28, 2015 and I said in the letter that I am always ready for the interview if they would like to hear more about it.

On June 27, 2015 I received a letter in the mail saying that the condition of my status has been removed and I am now a lawful permanent resident of the US. OMG I was so happy, excited, flying in the air even. I was expecting an interview or even removal proceedings, but here I am, APPROVED WITHOUT INTERVIEW!!!

I checked my status online and it changed to card production which should be delivered to me within 30 days. The whole process took me 8 months but I am really satisfied with the result.

So to those out there who are not happy together and struggle to stay together just because you are afraid you can be removed from the US, Do not worry at all. As long as you are not afraid to tell them your true story, they will listen to you and try to understand your situation.

Congratulation. Well you are a tough fighter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't believe people came here, spent some of their time to read your story and then judge you. -.-' You don't need to explain them anything. If they don't celebrate with you, well... :thumbs:

I do celebrate with you! :dance:

Only you know your whole story. Thank you for sharing the summary of it here for immigration purpose.

Congratulations!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats on your ROC!! :dancing:

It is something to celebrate, your journey has been hard and only you know the intimate details, and truth to be said, it is your right to disclose them or not, and no matter what other judgmental people say, it must be really hard to struggle with your marriage, feel alone in a foreign country, far away from your family and with no moral support.

Good luck in your future plans and thanks for sharing your story. I hope others find it useful and inspiring too!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×