Jump to content
EM_VisaJ_2015

Legal separation OR Physical separation

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I filed a 751 waiver for divorce.

Married April-2012

CR1 November-2012

Physical separation - On and Off from May 2013 to Sept 2014 due to wife's infidelity

Legal Separation court document signed - October 2014

Final Divorce- December 2014

So what date will IO's take into consideration

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably your Divorce Date.


Met onilne 17 Jan 2012, via skype & yahoo IM

Married 4 Dec 2013

I-130 Filed 1/24/2014

I-130 NOA1 2/7/2014

I-130 NOA2 7/11/2014 Approved

I-130 Package Sent to NVC 7/31/2014

I-130 Package Received at NVC 8/4/2014

Case Uploaded 8/13/2014

Received Case # and Invoice # 8/15/2014

DS-261 Completed 8/27/2014

AOS Fee Paid and Cleared Bank 8/29/2014

AOS Package sent to NVC 8/30/2014

AOS Package Received at NVC 9/2/2014

IV Fee Email Received 9/27/2014

IV Fee Bill Payment Made 9/27/2014

COC for Malayisa Applied Online 9/27/2014

COC for Singapore Applied for at Local Office 9/29/2014, pick-up date 13 Oct 20

DS-260 Completed 10/2/2014

IV Fee's Mark as Paid by NVC 9/30/2014

IV Packet Sent to NVC on 16 Oct 2014

IV Packet Received at NVC 17 Oct 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think is matters what date they consider.

What matters is whether you married in good faith. However, it seems likely that they would not expect you to engage in the usual "good faith" aspects of marriage once you became aware of her infidelity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

final divorce date is what matters,

but then you must ask yourself - it matters in what context?

if you are seeking a 751 with the waiver, and you are seemingly past your 'file by date' if you were married,

then what?

did you file as married or tick the box for divorce?

include any letters of attestation about the divorce process calendar for you ?

is there more info in your prior posts?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS will consider if you entered into marriage in good faith (bonafide marriage). The length of the marriage is not important, but you have to prove bonafide marriage. You should explain why the marriage ended. If you have evidence of infidelity then submit to USCIS. If your family and friends knew about the infidelity ask them to give affidavits stating that and about the bonafide marriage.Submit proof of commingling finances and commune residence as well.Do not forget to describe in details the Courtship,because it's very important.

If you are in good terms with her then ask her an affidavit stating about the marriage and infidelity. I had one case the husband gave the affidavit stating that he made a terrible mistake that destroyed his marriage(infidelity).She had the GC renewed without interview. She submitted a bunch of proof regarding a bonafide marriage, not just affidavits and pictures.

Edited by sandranj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

final divorce date is what matters,

but then you must ask yourself - it matters in what context?

if you are seeking a 751 with the waiver, and you are seemingly past your 'file by date' if you were married,

then what?

did you file as married or tick the box for divorce?

include any letters of attestation about the divorce process calendar for you ?

is there more info in your prior posts?

Darnell I already filed a waiver based on marriage ended in divorce

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS will consider if you entered into marriage in good faith (bonafide marriage). The length of the marriage is not important, but you have to prove bonafide marriage. You should explain why the marriage ended. If you have evidence of infidelity then submit to USCIS. If your family and friends knew about the infidelity ask them to give affidavits stating that and about the bonafide marriage.Submit proof of commingling finances and commune residence as well.Do not forget to describe in details the Courtship,because it's very important.

If you are in good terms with her then ask her an affidavit stating about the marriage and infidelity. I had one case the husband gave the affidavit stating that he made a terrible mistake that destroyed his marriage(infidelity).She had the GC renewed without interview. She submitted a bunch of proof regarding a bonafide marriage, not just affidavits and pictures.

Thanks for he time. My ex and I were on good terms at least I thought until I asked her for an affidavit after which she blocked my phone so that answers that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you want her to sign an affidavit of screwing around?


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The case I posted before the guy cheated ,but he was mature enough to admit that he screwed up big time, and he gave to his ex wife an affidavit stating about the infidelity.I do not see any problem if the couple are on good terms to ask the affidavit.

Edited by sandranj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you want her to sign an affidavit of screwing around?

The case I posted before the guy cheated ,but he was mature enough to admit that he screwed up big time, and he gave to his ex wife an affidavit stating about the infidelity.I do not see any problem if the couple are on good terms to ask the affidavit.

Nancynguyen the affidavit i asked her for is not for infidelity but for a good faith marriage.

Sandranj the issue is that she is not responding in fact she blocked me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you can proceed with all evidences you can have. She doesn't answer you is not a good sign, she might even ask for restraint order against you. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×