Jump to content
mpatel4

Getting PCC from India After NOA2

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it possible to get PCC right after noa 2? If so what documents will be needed and how do I apply?

I told my wife to inquire but she said you need inquiry from Visa(Prob from NVC) to get PCC from local office.

Is this true?

http://passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/online/pccOnlineApp

It says you can apply online? Does this actually work? Has anyone done it before?

Thanks

Edited by mpatel4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it possible to get PCC right after noa 2? If so what documents will be needed and how do I apply?

I told my wife to inquire but she said you need inquiry from Visa(Prob from NVC) to get PCC from local office.

Is this true?

http://passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/online/pccOnlineApp

It says you can apply online? Does this actually work? Has anyone done it before?

Thanks

You can get the PCC anytime. Yes, you fill the application online, then schedule an appointment for PSK office visit. Thereafter you will receive the PCC same day.

Regarding documents requirement: Check it here: http://passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/docAdvisor/pccPassport

Edited by TimeTravel

XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

agree, the only thing you have to keep in mind is that the PCC is sort of valid for 6 months, so factor that in when requesting it. it takes 3-4 weeks for PCC so don't do it way ahead of time either, but right NOA2 sort of makes sense if you are in IR1/CR1 category.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

agree, the only thing you have to keep in mind is that the PCC is sort of valid for 6 months, so factor that in when requesting it. it takes 3-4 weeks for PCC so don't do it way ahead of time either, but right NOA2 sort of makes sense if you are in IR1/CR1 category.

PCC is valid for one year from date of issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×