Jump to content
yostaw

is it possible to use VA benefits for sponsor

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

in 25 june i had my interview embassy of casablanca morocco was fine till the end of it the consular told me that i need a join sponsor, and he gave me paper 221g & when i get the original taces from the join sponsor i should drop them in a window in the embassy.

my parents in law they was sponsoring me, before i meet the consular a lady inside the embassy she called to me t take my civil do cuments and the taxes i gave her the taxes with a letter from the VA that explaine a summary of benefits that my dad vin law receive from the departement of veterans affairs and this letter explaine the money that is intaxable missing from the IRS papers , she gave me back the letter

my question is should i reuse this letter again with new forms and original IRS taxes because in my interview i just gave them copies ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the same thing happened to me and i m very sad because its not easy to find a joint sponsor

You need to find a joint sponsor like they said .thats how they treat arabs

Did you get 221g ? They gave you 1 year to submit the joint sponsor right ?

I hope you get to find someone who can help you and sign i864 for you

I m really looking for someone to help me too

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Similar topics merged and moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the same thing happened to me and i m very sad because its not easy to find a joint sponsor

You need to find a joint sponsor like they said .thats how they treat arabs

Did you get 221g ? They gave you 1 year to submit the joint sponsor right ?

I hope you get to find someone who can help you and sign i864 for you

I m really looking for someone to help me too

No. That's how they treat everyone, not just Arabs. Every petitioner that does not meet the I-864 requirements will need a Joint Sponsor that does. You and other Arabs are not being discriminated against.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×