Jump to content
lyndsey0927

American citizen, starting K-1 Visa process while living abroad together.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just looking for some clarification. No matter how much I research, I always come across different answers!

I am an American citizen and my fiance is Canadian. We just got engaged after dating for years and we have a legit relationship with loads of proof. We met while attending university together in Florida in 2008 and the rest is history haha. We have been living and working in South Korea together for the past year teaching English. We are about to start another year of teaching and living together in Korea in July 2015. We want to start the K1 visa process while in Korea, so that we can get the visa approved before our year contract in Korea is finished in July 2016, and get married when we return to the states.

My question is: Can we actually start the process while I am not living in the United States and he is not living in Canada? From what I've read, it looks like we can. I know an interview is required, so could he complete the interview at the American Embassy in Korea even though he is Canadian and not Korean? Can the whole thing be done and approved while we are both living in Korea assuming we have all the necessary documents and a correctly completed application?

Has anyone else done something similar?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. You can file while abroad. Yes, the K-1 applicant can interview in the country where they are a legal resident. Use their address in Korea and list the consulate in Korea as the one they will interview at on the I-129F petition.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! Also, one more question! When having a joint sponsor, do they fill out another separate copy of form I-134 just like I do, or is there a separate form specifically for joint sponsors that I'm missing somewhere? I can only seem to find one form like it so I'm assuming the joint sponsor would just fill out their own form I-134?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! Also, one more question! When having a joint sponsor, do they fill out another separate copy of form I-134 just like I do, or is there a separate form specifically for joint sponsors that I'm missing somewhere? I can only seem to find one form like it so I'm assuming the joint sponsor would just fill out their own form I-134?

Yes, when using a co-sponsor, they would fill out their own separate I-134 and provide their own supporting documents.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×