Jump to content
traviesa77

my dad came with visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

which month and year did he enter into USA?

and would he qualify, with you as the petitioner/sponser?

I ask, because this -> http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=103734

is absolutely empty.

Please fill out yer timeline, nowish, and thanks in advance !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

which month and year did he enter into USA?

and would he qualify, with you as the petitioner/sponser?

I ask, because this -> http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=103734

is absolutely empty.

Please fill out yer timeline, nowish, and thanks in advance !

he enter this month june 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he enter this month june 2015

i am trying to get him his green card already applied for the 130 and its approved but he was in mexico at the time and than i decided sent him to get a visa tourist and bring him because i have long time no seeing him. he just got here this month.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you a citizen? usually, i can ascertain this from a filled-out timeline.

in the meantime, if you are a uscitizen, then he can file the adjustment of status stuff next. if you are not a uscitizen, then you must wait until the priority date for his designation to become current before filing the I-485.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you a citizen? usually, i can ascertain this from a filled-out timeline.

in the meantime, if you are a uscitizen, then he can file the adjustment of status stuff next. if you are not a uscitizen, then you must wait until the priority date for his designation to become current before filing the I-485.

thank you so much for answered. yes i am a us citizen. my dad came and they dont give to him the i 94 just they stamped his passport. i can make the adjust of states just with the stamp on his passport.

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

on a tourist visa? I-94s are electronic these days.

did you look up his record online? yes? no ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×