Jump to content
jeleih

I-94 immigrant visa question.. HELP

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my parents arrived yesterday using immigrant visa, they were told that their greencard wi ll arrive 2 to 3 months. But they can have temporary thing for 3 months. Is it the i-94 they are saying? my parents said they did not get i-94.I heard we are suppose to get it online. can somebody give me a guide?


Petition for parents I-130
11/27/2014- I-130 package sent
12/01/2014- NOA1 received
01/28 /2014- NOA2 petition approved
02/26/2015- called NVC and got the case number and Invoice number paid 120$ aos fee
02/27/2015- aos fee shows paid
3/06/2015- aos and supporting docs sent..
3/12/2015- USPS tracking shows delivered(delayed) supposed to be delivered 3/9
3/12/2015- NVC received packet-SCANNED

3/23/2015- sent new forms of corrected aos,,

3/24/2015- SCANNED

3/24/2015- IV invoiced and in process

3/26/2015- IV shows PAID

3/27/2015- DS 260 sent

4/16/2015- case complete

4/23/2015- received email of complete case.

4/27/2015- interview sched received

5/21/2015- medical passed

06/04/2015- interview date passed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to the "Bringing Family Members of US Citizens" forum. Unanswered duplicate thread removed -- please hit the "post" button only once. ***

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

immigrant visa holders, unlike a K-1 visa holder,

never get issued an I-94.

some tips:

1. study the visa foil, the small paragraph there containing the word 'endorsement'.

2. what is their ELIS status?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't need the i94.

The i551 stamp serves as their temporary GC for a year. Its their visa with the admission stamp at POE.

Did you pay the $165 immigrant fee for each parent?

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×