Jump to content
wylde_sykes87

Changing jobs right before mailing fiancee the affidavit of suppprt

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I need some advice. I will be changing carreers right before I start my affidavit of support. Right now my income is sufficient enough to meet the requirements to get my fiancee here, and I am changing companies to a salary that is a little bit more than what I make now. My concern is, since I am just starting with my new company, will this cause any issues in getting my fiancee approved when it comes time for her interview? If it will, should I use a co-sponsor? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I had the same question that you posted. Just make the information shown in the 134 Form for Affidavit of Support. Add a letter (email letter in my case) and/or job offer notice from new employer and indicated income, etc. as per form questions. Also, don't froget the banking , 3 paystubs, W-2 previous tax year, official statements, etc...

Good Luck, :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply, but I'm just confused about the pay stub part. I still need to go through drug screening and the physical, and I won't start my new job for almost a month from now. So am I getting pays tubs from my current job, or do I wait until I'm hired and I receive 3 pays tubs from my new job? I am trying to work this out so I don't have any delays in this process, since I just received the NOA2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply, but I'm just confused about the pay stub part. I still need to go through drug screening and the physical, and I won't start my new job for almost a month from now. So am I getting pays tubs from my current job, or do I wait until I'm hired and I receive 3 pays tubs from my new job? I am trying to work this out so I don't have any delays in this process, since I just received the NOA2.

You don't need to provide 3 pay stubs. I provided 2, plus W-2 and tax return from previous year. The only reason I'd say you'd even need an employment letter is because you're starting a new job.

Just give your fiancee your most 3 recent pay stubs, even if they're different employers. No big deal.

Edited by usmsbow

Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I need some advice. I will be changing carreers right before I start my affidavit of support. Right now my income is sufficient enough to meet the requirements to get my fiancee here, and I am changing companies to a salary that is a little bit more than what I make now. My concern is, since I am just starting with my new company, will this cause any issues in getting my fiancee approved when it comes time for her interview? If it will, should I use a co-sponsor? Thanks

Hi :)

I actually had my AOS interview first week of June and there was no problem at all. My husband that time did changed his job two weeks prior to interview. When we told the CO about this, she just asked for my husband's job offer letter stating there the salary and she photocopied it. We also did bring (just to be sure) my husband's previous job offer letter along with his recent 3 months paystubs , W2s, and 3 yrs ITR (but the CO just got my husband's recent job offer letter) and that's it :) I don't think there'll be no problems especially your salary is more than what you previously had earned. The CO was even more delighted to us about it :) Regards.

Edited by sweet01

710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
9/20/18 - Naturalization ceremony in Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply, but I'm just confused about the pay stub part. I still need to go through drug screening and the physical, and I won't start my new job for almost a month from now. So am I getting pays tubs from my current job, or do I wait until I'm hired and I receive 3 pays tubs from my new job? I am trying to work this out so I don't have any delays in this process, since I just received the NOA2.

During the interview, we did just bring the recent pay stubs of my husband from his previous job. Don't worry about the interview part since from the time you sent the AOS paperworks, that will be process around 2-4 months before the actual interview itself so you have more time to have the paystubs on the time of the interview. Some did not have an interview, what they have is potential interview waiver notice so they will or will not be having an interview for 6-12 months. (depending per state).

In my opinion, you have to send the recent paystubs from your previous job too then you can include the recent one as well. I know what's more important is your past 3 years ITRs and W2s which is above poverty line and you're good :) Add your job offer letter indicating your recent salary as well for more proof that your salary had increased :)


710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
9/20/18 - Naturalization ceremony in Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

During the interview, we did just bring the recent pay stubs of my husband from his previous job. Don't worry about the interview part since from the time you sent the AOS paperworks, that will be process around 2-4 months before the actual interview itself so you have more time to have the paystubs on the time of the interview. Some did not have an interview, what they have is potential interview waiver notice so they will or will not be having an interview for 6-12 months. (depending per state).

In my opinion, you have to send the recent paystubs from your previous job too then you can include the recent one as well. I know what's more important is your past 3 years ITRs and W2s which is above poverty line and you're good :) Add your job offer letter indicating your recent salary as well for more proof that your salary had increased :)

They are not applying for AOS(adjustment of status) They are interviewing for a K-1 visa. You are describing an entirely different process than the OP is asking about.

Thank you all for the informative replies. It seems I shouldn't have any issues then. So no co-sponsor will be needed?

If your current income meets the requirement, and your new income will be even higher, then you should not need a co-sponsor. Provide the employment letter(s) and recent pay stubs, even if they are from different jobs. Should be sufficient to prove current income along with your most recent tax transcript.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you will be fine.

Just include a letter explaining the situation, and if you don't have pay stubs from job to send,

just send the ones from the previous job. But you should be able to include a letter of employment

from the new company with the hired date and annual salary (or hourly rate).

And should they ask for more evidence later, by then you should have gotten some pay stubs to show for.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×