Jump to content
reeses

I94 will expire 06/30 help pls for few questioms(merged)

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone! my k1 and k2's i94 will expire on june 30, 2015. and i have several questions:

can we still file for AP if we are going to file it on 1st week of July?

what do i put in the date of intended departure and length? and type of explanation brief sample?

also I read that if we are qualified for a waiver of incomplete in our ds vaccination record, we are not required to have a civil surgeon convert it to sealed form? we can just submit the vaccination records. is that accurate?

is a certified copy of a marriage certificate is required? or a copy is okay?

any inputs is greatly appreciated... thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP: yep, you can still file it on July 1st.

Date of intended departure and length: I just made something up I think that was months down the road.

Certified copy: The I-485 instructions say just submit a copy, no mention of certified copy. that being said, I've read on here that you could get a RFE for just a regular copy.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

on a pc? have a read through this topic:

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=212172

then let us know when your I-94 actually expires.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate threads merged; please refrain from posting multiple threads on the same topic.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone! my k1 and k2's i94 will expire on june 30, 2015. and i have several questions:

can we still file for AP if we are going to file it on 1st week of July?

what do i put in the date of intended departure and length? and type of explanation brief sample?

also I read that if we are qualified for a waiver of incomplete in our ds vaccination record, we are not required to have a civil surgeon convert it to sealed form? we can just submit the vaccination records. is that accurate?

is a certified copy of a marriage certificate is required? or a copy is okay?

any inputs is greatly appreciated... thank you

If your timeline is correct and you entered the U.S. In late October, your I 94 expired 90 days later, sometime in late January by my calculation. I have seen many posts mentioning the June 30 date, but that seems to be the date the form itself expires. There is no timeframe specified for filing AOS/AP/EAD, but most people file it soon after getting married as long as they can meet all the requirements and pay the filing fee. I believe it is best to send a certified copy to avoid any unnecessary RFEs. When we got married we ordered several certified copies for future use. You may want to keep a copy with you if you travel outside the U.S., I have heard it can be helpful upon re-entry.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i swear, in the instructions on the I-485, a photocopy of a certified document, is listed as being acceptable.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the timeline is filled out correctly, thank u so much for these. I will send a certified copy. Is that for each? I485, ead and ap? Or i can send just ine certified copy?

We just sent one certified copy with the entire AOS/EAD package. My wife did not file for an AP. we got lucky and avoided the interview waiver process and she had her GC in less than 6 months, so the AP wasn't necessary anyway.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi i entered the u.s. Oct.30 2014 hot married on nov 2014.

My husband says its ok to file.aos within one yr.

And now i found out my i94 expired last jan.2015. And we are rushing to.file aos this end of june.

What consequences i have?and i cant file for ap right? I also read that filing ap is useless after 180 days of expired i94 amd i cant gp outside u.s. 5 to 10 yrs?

Do.i need to include an explanation of late filing on aos?

Hope.for.ur responses thnk u.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Similar question merged. Do not high jack another members thread to ask the same question repeatedly.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi i entered the u.s. Oct.30 2014 hot married on nov 2014.

My husband says its ok to file.aos within one yr.

And now i found out my i94 expired last jan.2015. And we are rushing to.file aos this end of june.

What consequences i have?and i cant file for ap right? I also read that filing ap is useless after 180 days of expired i94 amd i cant gp outside u.s. 5 to 10 yrs?

Do.i need to include an explanation of late filing on aos?

Hope.for.ur responses thnk u.

Your question was answered on this thread:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/554134-my-electronic-i-94-says-it-expires-on-the-30th/page-2

Where did you read AP is useless? And that you can't leave the US 5-10 years?

You're fine. You can file for AP and you can leave the US once you receive it.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi i entered the u.s. Oct.30 2014 hot married on nov 2014.

My husband says its ok to file.aos within one yr.

Your husband is right, the AOS has no time limit on filing.

And now i found out my i94 expired last jan.2015. And we are rushing to.file aos this end of June.

This is fine, but don't rush, read the guides here and look for samples of cover letters to make sure your package is complete to avoid any unnecessary RFEs.

What consequences i have?and i cant file for ap right? I also read that filing ap is useless after 180 days of expired i94 amd i cant gp outside u.s. 5 to 10 yrs?

I don't know where you heard the story regarding the AP, but this isn't true. When you put together your AOS package, include the EAD and AP forms with all their requirements. You should see this in about 90 days from when you file the package. The only consequence of not filing the AOS so far is that you cannot work, cannot get an SSN (unless you already have one), and you cannot travel outside the U.S. You are not illegal (subject to deportation), but you are considered out-of-status, which is ok since you met the requirements of the K1.

Do.i need to include an explanation of late filing on AOS?

Let me repeat, you are not late in filing an AOS package. Just follow the guides here.

Hope.for.ur responses thnk u.

First of all, don't panic! All is well. You met the requirements of the K1, so now you are at the next step. I will try to help with your questions above, but most of all Good Luck with your journey and remember, Don't Panic, because VJ is like the Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy, there is always someone willing to help especially if you are doing things right.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi i entered the u.s. Oct.30 2014 hot married on nov 2014.

My husband says its ok to file.aos within one yr.

And now i found out my i94 expired last jan.2015. And we are rushing to.file aos this end of june.

What consequences i have?and i cant file for ap right? I also read that filing ap is useless after 180 days of expired i94 amd i cant gp outside u.s. 5 to 10 yrs?

Do.i need to include an explanation of late filing on aos?

Hope.for.ur responses thnk u.

Being barred from entry when you have more than 180 days of overstay no longer applies to those that have received AP based on being an AOS applicant.

There was a BIA ruling a few years back, Matter of Arrabally and Yerrabelly.

FAM notes now state this > http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/87120.pdf

9 FAM 40.92 N2.2 INA 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) Departure At Any Time

The 10-year bar under INA 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) does not contain the same language as the three-year bar under INA 212(a)(9)(i)(I) relating to the alien having departed voluntarily prior to commencement of removal proceedings. Thus, an alien who departs the United States after having been unlawfully present for a period of one year or more subsequent to April 1, 1997, is barred from returning to the United States for 10 years, whether the departure was before, during, or after removal proceedings and whether the alien departed on his or her own initiative or under removal order. The one exception to this rule (see also INA 212(a((9)(B)(v)) is that an alien cannot become inadmissible under INA 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) solely by virtue of a departure and return to the United States undertaken pursuant to a valid grant of advance parole based on the alien’s pending application for adjustment of status. Note that this does not preclude a trip under a grant of advance parole from being considered a “departure” for any other purposes under the INA, nor does it call into question the applicability of any other inadmissibility ground. On the contrary, it is well settled that an alien who leaves the United States and returns under a grant of advance parole is subject to those grounds of inadmissibility that may apply, rather than grounds of deportability, once parole is terminated. (See Matter of Arrabally and Yerrabelly, 25 I&N Dec. 771 (BIA 2012.)


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×