Jump to content
jeevcy

N400 fingerprinting questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A few questions on fingerprinting for N400

1. Is there any advantage of advancing FP sooner w.r.t the interview and oath dates?

2. If there is any advantage, What is the process to advance the FP appointment?

3. I also have a name change request with my N400 application. I hear that the name you print during biometrics shows up in the naturalization certificate. In that case, should I sign by printing my future name?

4. Is there anything else w.r.t Name Change to be taken care during the FP?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few questions on fingerprinting for N400

1. Is there any advantage of advancing FP sooner w.r.t the interview and oath dates?

2. If there is any advantage, What is the process to advance the FP appointment?

3. I also have a name change request with my N400 application. I hear that the name you print during biometrics shows up in the naturalization certificate. In that case, should I sign by printing my future name?

4. Is there anything else w.r.t Name Change to be taken care during the FP?

Thanks

The only way to advance your biometrics appointment is to wait for your letter and do an early walk-in. Some offices will allow it, some will allow it if you have proof of travel or some other conflict, some will not allow it. It may or may not have any influence on your date because it's not clear how they order applications... they may process someone who filed earlier or they may process someone who finished biometrics earlier. Best case scenario, it'll save you one or two weeks in a process that takes 4-9 months.

You request a name change using the name change section of the application, not by providing a name during biometrics. Here's a thread dedicated to name changes: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/549894-information-on-name-change-during-naturalization/


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×