Jump to content
Allison25

B2 Visa For Young Married Couple

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there everyone!

I have been reading extensively the previous topics posted here but there really haven't been any that addresses my particular situation. So here is the thing:

1. I am renewing my B2 visa which expired in 2012. However I traveled to the US numerous times on this. In addition, I had a Shengen visa which also expired a while back.

2. My husband is trying to get his for the first time.

3. We are both 23. I am a student, pursing my BBA. He has already acquired a degree and works as a television show host and editor with one of the more popular television stations. We have a leased apartment, moderate savings and furniture.

4. The purpose of the trip is to celebrate our first anniversary and therefor a portion of the cost will be gifted by our families.

My question is now, what are our chances of being approved? Our date is July 2 in Kingston, Jamaica.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

63.4%


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The algorithm is proprietary.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps many of the B's you see on here are denied but this is hardly a representative sample.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He needs to show strong ties to home. A letter from his employer about taking a holiday may help. Other info that you have mentioned: lease, bank accounts, etc. all helps to show ties to Jamaica.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP you are well versed with the culture & the COs are well trained

regarding such. If hubby is a well-known personality, have great

support letter from his station, is involved in many things to show

strong ties to JA. he may very well be successful. They know these

type of JAs will not leave all that perks, hype & ray ray to go live

in a second class situation seeking to live illegal in the US.

Your renewal of visa with good travel history to the US & elsewhere

will be easier for you. I guess as a newly wed you did not travel for

2 yrs. A strong solid lease, your motor vehicle titles,If you help to

care for a parent, community ties, decent salaries & bank balances

you will need...most of all the CO believe he will return...Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×