Jump to content
CrazyAboutMag

Got the dreaded 221g from the embassy in Manila

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

This was a K1 interview. Interview went well, except that the consul was not very happy that beneficiary only had 5 pictures of her and the petitioner to show. (Yes, both are camera shy.) Another trigger was that beneficiary was not able to satisfy the consul with her answer to this question: What are your fiance's hobbies? Beneficiary replied with "fishing, hunting, and camping," to which the consul followed with "What does he hunt and how many?" Beneficiary was very nervous and replied with "I don't know." The consul remarked "How come you don't know, he is your fiancee?" The consul asked for more evidence of relationship, specifically facebook logs with date stamps going back to their first meeting, will/insurance policy/checking accounts indicating beneficiary's name was added (this is kind of impossible since beneficiary is not here in the US. They submitted phone bills (up to hundreds monthly) and money transfer receipts (the consul did not accept the receipts) to show evidence of a bonafide relationship. Anyhow the following is what they will submit to the embassy:

1. Bank application form showing beneficiary was added to his checking and savings accounts.(Benefits of living in a small town. Of course his insurance company would not add an alien without proper documentation to his policy.)

2. Printed facebook logs with dates. (Contains no lengthy conversation as they communicated over the phone 98% of the time.)

3. Affidavits from his pastor and four U.S. based friends.

Any other ideas? How long does it normally take to get an answer after a 221g?

Edited by CrazyAboutMag

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×