Jump to content
walrusbaby

Questions for French beneficiaries

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

J'ai lu des reviews d'entretiens en France pour le K1 sur Internet et j'ai remarqué des blogs pas vieux (entretiens qui ont eu lieu il y a moins d'un an) où les éléments suivants sont mentionnés :

- le DS-260 : j'ai uniquement rempli le DS 160, aurais-je manqué quelque chose ?

- les lettres d'intentions de mariage : certaines personnes mentionnaient avoir emmené leurs lettres d'intent to marry à l'entretien. Doit-on toujours les présenter à l'ambassade ou non ?

- les diplômes, la JAPD : vraiment ?

Sinon, question :

Doit-on emmener les originaux (tax returns, W2, etc.) ?

La "lettre de convocation" qu'on doit emmener, c'est quoi ?

Merci ! :dancing:


10/13/2014 --- I-129F sent

10/15/2014 --- NOA1

05/01/2015 --- NOA2 (198 days)

05/08/2015 --- Case sent to the NVC

05/15/2015 --- Case received by the NVC

05/18/2015 --- Case number assigned

06/05/2015 --- Consulate received + Packet 3 received (e-mail)

07/27/2015 --- Medical

07/28/2015 --- Interview (APPROVED!)

07/30/2015 --- Issued

08/04/2015 --- Received

09/25/2015 --- POE

10/10/2015 --- Wedding

Me: F/28/France - beneficiary :star:

Fiancé: M/29/Texas - petitioner (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Europe/Eurasia Regional Forum~

~Please, English-only in the main forums, local languages are allowed in the regional forums~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

J'ai lu des reviews d'entretiens en France pour le K1 sur Internet et j'ai remarqué des blogs pas vieux (entretiens qui ont eu lieu il y a moins d'un an) où les éléments suivants sont mentionnés :

- le DS-260 : j'ai uniquement rempli le DS 160, aurais-je manqué quelque chose ?

- les lettres d'intentions de mariage : certaines personnes mentionnaient avoir emmené leurs lettres d'intent to marry à l'entretien. Doit-on toujours les présenter à l'ambassade ou non ?

- les diplômes, la JAPD : vraiment ?

Sinon, question :

Doit-on emmener les originaux (tax returns, W2, etc.) ?

La "lettre de convocation" qu'on doit emmener, c'est quoi ?

Merci ! :dancing:

- Le DS-260 est pour les visas immigrants (pour les personnes déjà mariées je crois) et le DS-160 pour les visas non-immigrants. Si tu demandes un K1 tu dois seulement remplir le DS-160.

- La Letter of Intent to marry m'a été demandée lors de mon interview à l'ambassade du coups c'est toujours mieux de l'avoir ! Mon interview était le 25 Juin 2015.

- En ce qui concerne les diplomes je n'en ai pas eu besoin ! Et pour la JAPD non plus...

Ils demandent seulement l'acte de naissance, le casier judiciaire, des photos, la page de confirmation du DS-160 (avec le code bar) et l'enveloppe fermée du médecin.

J'avais avec moi l'affidavit of support, les taxes et les fiches de paie de mon fiancé mais ils ne me les ont pas demandés. Apparemment ils ne les demandent plus depuis un moment.

La lettre de convocation c'est seulement la page que tu dois imprimer après avoir pris ton rendez-vous pour l'interview.. Il doit y avoir la date et l'heure de l'interview dessus, ainsi que ton nom et numero de passeport.

Voila, voila ! J'espere que ça t'as aidé ! Bon courage :)


Service Center : Texas Service Center (TSC)

I-129F Sent : September 3rd, 2014

I-129F NOA1 : September 10th, 2014

... After 222 days ...

I-129F NOA2 : April 20th, 2015

I-129F NOA2 Hard copy : April 27th, 2015

I-129F NOA2 Sent to NVC : May 8th, 2015

NVC receive our case : May 11th, 2015

NVC attribute case number : May 11th, 2015

Our case left NVC : May 14th, 2015

Our case arrive at Paris Embassy : May 18th, 2015

Packet 3 received : June 5th, 2015

Medical : June 23th, 2015

Interview : June 25th, 2015

Visa received : July 8th, 2015

Departure :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Merci ! Ça fait du bien d'avoir une réponse claire et nette ! Félicitations pour ton entretien !


10/13/2014 --- I-129F sent

10/15/2014 --- NOA1

05/01/2015 --- NOA2 (198 days)

05/08/2015 --- Case sent to the NVC

05/15/2015 --- Case received by the NVC

05/18/2015 --- Case number assigned

06/05/2015 --- Consulate received + Packet 3 received (e-mail)

07/27/2015 --- Medical

07/28/2015 --- Interview (APPROVED!)

07/30/2015 --- Issued

08/04/2015 --- Received

09/25/2015 --- POE

10/10/2015 --- Wedding

Me: F/28/France - beneficiary :star:

Fiancé: M/29/Texas - petitioner (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Merci ! Ça fait du bien d'avoir une réponse claire et nette ! Félicitations pour ton entretien !

De rien on est là pour ça :)

Merciii et bon courage a toi pour la suite !


Service Center : Texas Service Center (TSC)

I-129F Sent : September 3rd, 2014

I-129F NOA1 : September 10th, 2014

... After 222 days ...

I-129F NOA2 : April 20th, 2015

I-129F NOA2 Hard copy : April 27th, 2015

I-129F NOA2 Sent to NVC : May 8th, 2015

NVC receive our case : May 11th, 2015

NVC attribute case number : May 11th, 2015

Our case left NVC : May 14th, 2015

Our case arrive at Paris Embassy : May 18th, 2015

Packet 3 received : June 5th, 2015

Medical : June 23th, 2015

Interview : June 25th, 2015

Visa received : July 8th, 2015

Departure :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×